Listed at
$246,900
$184/sqft

Kuethers Third Add

615 Hillcrest Avenue, Owatonna, MN, 55060
3  Bedrooms1  Bathroom1,344  Square Feet0.218  Acres
Days on market0
Year built1957
Garage spaces1
TypeResidential
Est. $4,407buyer credit when you buy with SODL
Interested?

Pick a date to request a showing

Cancel anytime, free.

About this home

This inviting home features 3 bedrooms all conveniently located on one level and 1 full bathroom. Beautifully refinished hardwood floors and new flooring in the kitchen and bedrooms add a fresh, updated feel throughout. The updated kitchen features stainless steel appliances, a new backsplash, ample cabinet space, and built-in cabinetry for additional storage. Updated double-hung windows provide added comfort and efficiency. A 1-car garage offers convenient parking and storage, while the unfinished lower level provides plenty of potential and is ready to be finished in the future for additional living space.

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1957
LevelsOne
Living area1,344 sqft
Above-grade finished1,344 sqft
Below-grade finished0 sqft
Lot size0.218 acres (Irregular)
Days on market0
ListedOct 14, 2026
MLS #NST7160332
CountySteele
SubdivisionKuethers Third Add
Parcel #171770301

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Bath breakdown
1 full
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer

Property

Levels / stories
One
Garage
1 space · 263 sqft
Parking features
Attached Garage
Exterior features
Vinyl
Lot size
0.218 acres
Lot dimensions
Irregular

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Foundation
Block · 1,344 sqft
Roof
Asphalt
Year built
1957

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Kuethers Third Add
HOA
No HOA
School district
761 - Owatonna
High school district
Owatonna

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$2,706 (2026)
Listed
Oct 14, 2026
Days on market
0
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms1
Full baths1
3/4 baths0
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementUnfinished
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
LaundryIn Basement
AppliancesDryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
AmenitiesHardwood Floors, Kitchen Window
AccessibilityNone
Special features3 BR on One Level

Exterior & lot

ExteriorVinyl
RoofAsphalt
FoundationBlock
Foundation area1,344 sqft
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingAttached Garage
Garage spaces1
Garage size263 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$2,706
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments2706
Assessment pendingNo
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District761 - Owatonna
District number761
District phone5074448610
High schoolOwatonna
SODL flat fee brokerage
$4,407Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $4,407

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$1,605/mo
Principal & interest$1,298
Property taxes$226
Home insurance (est.)$82
%
$49,380
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

615 Hillcrest Avenue, Owatonna, MN, 55060

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7160332
StatusActive
Last updatedOct 19, 2026, 10:07 AM
Originally listedOct 19, 2026, 12:00 AM
Listing officeTracy Sells LLC

Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.