Active
$499,000

5650 Canary Road NW, Royalton, MN, 56373

5  Bedrooms3  Bathrooms2,512  Square Feet1.687  Acres
Days on market0
Year built1976
Garage spaces2
Potential $11,970buyer credit when you buy with SODL
Interested?

Pick a date to request a showing

Cancel anytime, free.

About this home

Some homes offer a view. This one offers a lifestyle! Nestled on 1.69 wooded acres with approximately 280 feet of Mississippi River frontage, this 5-bedroom, 2.5-bath home is the perfect retreat for those who appreciate nature, privacy, and adventure. Inside, discover two inviting fireplaces, unique bedroom hideaway lofts, and an updated primary bedroom with a private walkout patio. A spacious kitchen and dining area leads to a large, partially covered deck, ideal for entertaining or taking in the peaceful surroundings. Enjoy evenings around the firepit, summer days on the river with the included dock, and nearby state islands and a sandbar offering endless outdoor recreation. Additional highlights include an oversized two-car garage, geothermal heating, and a new roof in 2024. The lower-level family room ceiling will be completed prior to closing. Just minutes from Highway 10, this property offers the best of riverfront living with everyday convenience!

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1976
LevelsSplit Entry (Bi-Level)
Living area2,512 sqft
Above-grade finished1,312 sqft
Below-grade finished1,200 sqft
Lot size1.687 acres (241x286.5x235.5x300)
Days on market0
ListedOct 22, 2026
MLS #NST7163386
CountyBenton
SubdivisionHidden Acres
Parcel #060060300

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
3
Bath breakdown
1 full / 1 3/4 / 1 half
Heating
Geothermal
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer

Property

Levels / stories
Split Entry (Bi-Level)
Garage
2 spaces · 27x24 · 648 sqft
Parking features
Attached Garage
Exterior features
Stone
Waterfront
River Front
Lot size
1.687 acres

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Foundation
Block · 4,025 sqft
Roof
Age 8 Years or Less
Year built
1976

Utilities

Water
Well
Sewer
Private Sewer
Fuel
Other

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Hidden Acres
HOA
No HOA
School district
485 - Royalton
High school district
Royalton

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$330 (2026)
Tax with assessments
340
Listed
Oct 22, 2026
Days on market
0
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms3
Full baths1
3/4 baths1
Half baths1
1/4 baths0
BasementBlock
HeatingGeothermal
CoolingCentral Air
Fireplaces2
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
AccessibilityNone

Exterior & lot

ExteriorStone
RoofAge 8 Years or Less
FoundationBlock
Foundation area4,025 sqft
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceWell
SewerPrivate Sewer
FuelOther

Parking & garage

ParkingAttached Garage
Garage spaces2
Garage size648 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$330
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments340
Assessment pendingNo
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District485 - Royalton
District number485
District phone3205845531
High schoolRoyalton
SODL flat fee brokerage
$11,970Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $11,970

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$2,816/mo
Principal & interest$2,622
Property taxes$28
Home insurance (est.)$166
%
$99,800
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

5650 Canary Road NW, Royalton, MN, 56373

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7163386
Last reported MLS statusActive
MLS record updatedOct 23, 2026, 2:18 AM
Originally listedOct 22, 2026, 2:05 PM
Listing officeCentral MN Realty LLC
Co-listing officeCentral MN Realty LLC

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.