Active
$265,000

nhn 10th Street E, Litchfield, MN, 55355

11.47  Acres
Days on market0
Potential $4,950buyer credit when you buy with SODL
Interested?

Pick a date to request a showing

Cancel anytime, free.

About this home

Approximately 11.47 acres inside Litchfield city limits! Build your dream estate or develop up to 19 lots in an expanding community. This is a rare chance to own 11.47 acres of residential land inside the city limits of Litchfield, the Meeker County seat. The parcel is Outlot A of the Capwood 5th Addition on 10th St E, in an established residential area. For the homebuyer, mature trees, a pond, and a flat, open building area give you the feel of a country acreage without leaving town. There is room for a large home, a shop, gardens, and privacy, all just minutes from schools, shopping, healthcare, and Lake Ripley. For the developer or investor, an existing engineering drawing lays out up to 19 residential lots of about 15,000 square feet each, giving you a head start on design. City utilities run in the adjacent road but are not yet stubbed into the property. Litchfield is a growing regional hub about an hour west of the Twin Cities on US Highway 12. The property is classified as residential vacant land and is in the Litchfield Public Schools district (ISD 465). 2026 property taxes are $896, with no special assessments. Whether you plan one home or a whole neighborhood, this is one of the few large, flexible parcels left in town. Bring your vision! Acreage is 11.47 acres, more or less, per survey. Lot count, layout, and utility connections are subject to City of Litchfield approval. Buyer to verify zoning and utilities.

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeLand
Lot size11.47 acres (irregular, ~968x495)
Days on market0
ListedOct 19, 2026
MLS #NST7162210
CountyMeeker
SubdivisionCapwood 5th Add
Parcel #272976000

Facts & features

Interior

Bathrooms
0

Property

Lot size
11.47 acres
Lot dimensions
irregular, ~968x495
Road frontage
City Street
Road responsibility
Public Maintained Road
Parcel #
272976000
Zoning
Residential-Single Family

Construction

Property type
Land

Utilities

Utilities
Electricity Available, None Connected, Sewer Available, Water Available

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Capwood 5th Add
HOA
No HOA
School district
465 - Litchfield
High school district
Litchfield

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$872 (2025)
Listed
Oct 19, 2026
Days on market
0
Inclusions
Easements,Platted,Survey

Interior details

Total bathrooms0

Exterior & lot

Road frontageCity Street
Road responsibilityPublic Maintained Road
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Parking & garage

Financial details

Annual taxes$872
Tax year2025
Taxes w/ assessments872
Assessment pendingNo
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District465 - Litchfield
District number465
District phone3206932444
High schoolLitchfield
SODL flat fee brokerage
$4,950Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $4,950

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$1,554/mo
Principal & interest$1,393
Property taxes$73
Home insurance (est.)$88
%
$53,000
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

nhn 10th Street E, Litchfield, MN, 55355

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7162210
Last reported MLS statusActive
MLS record updatedOct 20, 2026, 10:54 PM
Originally listedOct 20, 2026, 5:16 PM
Listing officeREAL (1531 FGO)

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.