Sold / Closed
$650,000

Sold price · Closed Oct 6, 2026

N1492 830th Street, Hager City, WI, 54014

2  Bedrooms2  Bathrooms2,210  Square Feet6.2  Acres
Days on market28
Year built1987
Garage spaces2
Potential $16,497buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

A MUST-SEE! Breathtaking views from everywhere in this house. The 6.2-acre heavily wooded property—very private except for all the wildlife!—not only overlooks the Mississippi River but includes 1,100 feet of river frontage. Enjoy excellent walleye fishing right in this area of the river, with a convenient boat landing just minutes away. Experience the perfect blend of natural seclusion and modern convenience with natural gas heating and fiber optic internet—all just 5 minutes from downtown Red Wing. The main level features true one-level living with an open living room boasting vaulted knotty-pine ceilings, dramatic A-frame windows, and a floor-to-ceiling brick gas fireplace. Step out onto the massive 615 sq ft deck spanning the length of the home to take in the serene river valley views. The primary suite offers a private bath, a spacious walk-in closet, and direct deck access. Outside, relax on the porch surrounded by beautifully landscaped perennial shade gardens. The lower level includes a finished family room with walkout access to a covered patio beneath the deck, plus two large partially finished areas and rough-in plumbing for a third bath—ready for extra bedrooms or tailored living space. Key Upgrades & Features: • New roof in April 2025 (50-year lifetime, Class 4 impact-resistant shingles w/ transferable warranty) • Lennox HVAC system (2020) • Andersen windows throughout • Stainless steel kitchen appliances (under 3 years old) • SunSetter retractable awning • Extra-large 2-car garage • 12'x20' tool & garden shed and carport

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1987
LevelsOne
Living area2,210 sqft
Above-grade finished1,710 sqft
Below-grade finished500 sqft
Lot size6.2 acres (irregular)
Days on market28
ListedAug 3, 2026
MLS #NST7119880
CountyPierce
Parcel #030010330810

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Bath breakdown
1 full / 1 3/4
Heating
Forced Air, Humidity Control
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dishwasher, Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Humidifier, Gas Water Heater, Water Filtration System, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Softener Owned

Property

Levels / stories
One
Garage
2 spaces · 24x24 · 597 sqft
Carport
1
Parking features
Attached Garage, Carport, Asphalt, Electric, Floor Drain, Finished Garage, Garage Door Opener, Insulated Garage
Patio & porch
Awning(s), Deck, Front Porch, Patio
Exterior features
Cedar

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Foundation
Other · 1,710 sqft
Roof
Age 8 Years or Less, Architectural Shingle, Asphalt, Pitched
Year built
1987

Utilities

Water
4-Inch Submersible, Private, Well
Sewer
Private Sewer, Septic System Compliant - Yes, Tank with Drainage Field
Fuel
Natural Gas
Electric
Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service

Community & HOA

HOA
No HOA
School district
1659 - Ellsworth Community
High school district
Ellsworth Community

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$6,843 (2026)
Listed
Aug 3, 2026
Days on market
28
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms2
Full baths1
3/4 baths1
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementDrain Tiled, Partially Finished, Storage Space, Sump Pump, Walkout, Wood
HeatingForced Air, Humidity Control
CoolingCentral Air
Fireplaces1
LaundryLaundry Room, Main Level, Sink
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Humidifier, Gas Water Heater, Water Filtration System, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Softener Owned
DiningKitchen/Dining Room
AmenitiesCeiling Fan(s), Deck, Kitchen Window, Primary Bedroom Walk-In Closet, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Patio, Porch, Panoramic View, Security Lights, In-Ground Sprinkler, Tile Floors, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Washer/Dryer Hookup
AccessibilityNone
Special featuresAll Living Facilities on One Level, Main Floor Primary, Main Floor Bedroom, Main Floor Laundry, Primary Bdr Suite

Exterior & lot

ExteriorCedar
RoofAge 8 Years or Less, Architectural Shingle, Asphalt, Pitched
FoundationOther
Foundation area1,710 sqft
Patio/porchAwning(s), Deck, Front Porch, Patio
Lot featuresAccessible Shoreline, Tree Coverage - Heavy, Underground Utilities
Road frontagePaved Streets, Township
Road responsibilityPublic Maintained Road
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water source4-Inch Submersible, Private, Well
SewerPrivate Sewer, Septic System Compliant - Yes, Tank with Drainage Field
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingAttached Garage, Carport, Asphalt, Electric, Floor Drain, Finished Garage, Garage Door Opener, Insulated Garage
Garage spaces2
Garage size597 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$6,843
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments6843
Assessment pendingNo
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District1659 - Ellsworth Community
District number1659
District phone7152733900
High schoolEllsworth Community
SODL flat fee brokerage
$16,497Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $16,497

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$4,202/mo
Principal & interest$3,416
Property taxes$570
Home insurance (est.)$217
%
$129,980
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

N1492 830th Street, Hager City, WI, 54014

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7119880
Last reported MLS statusClosed
MLS record updatedOct 7, 2026, 5:52 PM
Originally listedAug 3, 2026, 12:14 PM
Listing officeHome Avenue Flat Fee Realty

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.