Active
$825,000

9263 88th Avenue NW, Pine Island, MN, 55963

3  Bedrooms2  Bathrooms2,759  Square Feet30.9  Acres
Days on market0
Year built1973
Garage spaces3
Potential $21,750buyer credit when you buy with SODL
Interested?

Pick a date to request a showing

Cancel anytime, free.

About this home

Located at the end of a dead-end road in the rolling countryside of Olmsted County, this 30.9+/- acre property offers a secluded valley setting with a comfortable country home, excellent horse facilities, a year-round spring-fed creek, and plenty of opportunities to enjoy the outdoors. Situated approximately one mile off a paved road, the property is surrounded by wooded hillsides, open areas, and the natural beauty of southeast Minnesota's Driftless Region. Whether your interests include horses, hobby farming, deer and turkey hunting, or simply enjoying the peace and quiet of country living, this property has a lot to offer, all within a convenient drive of Rochester and Mayo Clinic. The three-bedroom, two-bathroom home offers a combination of rustic character, practical updates, and comfortable living spaces. The main level includes a bedroom featuring cherry hardwood flooring made from wood harvested right from the property, a unique detail that adds character and a connection to the land. You'll also find a three-quarter bathroom, main-floor laundry, and a convenient rear mudroom entry that works well for everyday country living. The kitchen features hickory cabinetry, a gas stove, and a stainless steel microwave. A real wood-burning fireplace provides a welcoming place to relax during Minnesota's colder months. Upstairs are two additional bedrooms and a beautifully renovated bathroom featuring a walk-in shower and separate soaking tub. The home has steel siding, a couple newer windows, updated electrical, and several heating options, including a four-zone outdoor wood boiler system, forced-air and baseboard heat in part of the home, and mini-split units serving the other portion. Fiber-optic internet provides modern connectivity in this rural setting, and the home is pre-wired for a generator. Outside, the property offers an inviting setting to spend time enjoying the surrounding countryside. An existing paver patio and a retaining wall provide an outdoor gathering area with views of the valley. Imagine starting the morning with a cup of coffee while watching the wooded hillsides come to life, or spending an evening outside listening to the sounds of the creek and surrounding wildlife. For horse enthusiasts, the improvements are a major highlight. The 30' x 72' barn was remodeled in 2015 and features newer roofing and siding, lean-tos on both sides, four removable box stalls, and a chicken coop. The removable stalls provide flexibility for different livestock or storage needs. An outdoor riding arena adds another valuable feature for riding and working horses right on the property. Perimeter fencing is already in place along three sides of the acreage, providing a starting point for a variety of livestock or hobby farm uses. Additional buildings include a 28' x 62' shed with electricity and a partially concrete floor, offering room for equipment, feed, supplies, or recreational vehicles. A detached three-car garage is insulated and heated and includes a floor drain, making it a useful space for vehicle storage, maintenance, and projects throughout the year. The land itself is what makes this property especially appealing. The home and buildings sit down in a scenic valley, with wooded hillsides rising on either side and a spring-fed creek flowing through the property year-round. The combination of timber, open ground, water, and varied terrain creates habitat for wildlife, with deer and turkeys regularly seen on the acreage. Hunting opportunities right outside the door add another dimension to the property's recreational appeal. The layout also provides room to enjoy horseback riding, hiking, wildlife watching, and other outdoor activities without leaving your own land. From the aerial views, the separation between the home, barn, riding arena, and surrounding hillsides helps illustrate how well the property lends itself to a working hobby farm while maintaining the secluded atmosphere that makes country living.

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1973
LevelsTwo
Living area2,759 sqft
Above-grade finished2,759 sqft
Below-grade finished0 sqft
Lot size30.9 acres (irreg)
Days on market0
ListedOct 22, 2026
MLS #NST7163071
CountyOlmsted
Parcel #852723038888

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Bath breakdown
2 full
Heating
Ductless Mini-Split, Forced Air, Outdoor Boiler
Cooling
Ductless Mini-Split
Basement
Unfinished · 0 sqft finished

Property

Levels / stories
Two
Garage
3 spaces · 1,216 sqft
Parking features
Detached Garage
Exterior features
Vinyl
Lot size
30.9 acres
Lot dimensions
irreg

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Foundation
Poured Concrete · 484 sqft
Year built
1973

Utilities

Water
Well
Sewer
Private Sewer
Fuel
Propane, Wood

Community & HOA

HOA
No HOA
School district
255 - Pine Island
High school district
Pine Island

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$7,232 (2026)
Listed
Oct 22, 2026
Days on market
0
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms2
Full baths2
3/4 baths0
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementUnfinished
HeatingDuctless Mini-Split, Forced Air, Outdoor Boiler
CoolingDuctless Mini-Split
Fireplaces2
AccessibilityNone

Exterior & lot

ExteriorVinyl
FoundationPoured Concrete
Foundation area484 sqft
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceWell
SewerPrivate Sewer
FuelPropane, Wood

Parking & garage

ParkingDetached Garage
Garage spaces3
Garage size1,216 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$7,232
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments7232
Assessment pendingNo
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District255 - Pine Island
District number255
District phone5073564849
High schoolPine Island
SODL flat fee brokerage
$21,750Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $21,750

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$5,213/mo
Principal & interest$4,336
Property taxes$603
Home insurance (est.)$275
%
$165,000
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

9263 88th Avenue NW, Pine Island, MN, 55963

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7163071
Last reported MLS statusActive
MLS record updatedOct 22, 2026, 12:45 PM
Originally listedOct 22, 2026, 7:43 AM
Listing officeWhitetail Properties Real Estate

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.