Listed at
$850,000
$170/sqft

Institute Add

918 W 6th Street, Red Wing, MN, 55066
5  Bedrooms5  Bathrooms4,990  Square Feet1  Acres
Days on market0
Year built1951
Garage spaces2
TypeResidential
Est. $22,500buyer credit when you buy with SODL
Interested?

Pick a date to request a showing

Cancel anytime, free.

About this home

Exceptional Mississippi River Views in Historic Red Wing!! Experience breathtaking panoramic views of the Mississippi River, surrounding bluffs, boat harbor, and historic downtown Red Wing from this truly exceptional two-story home, nestled on a picturesque one-acre property. Enjoy front-row seats to migrating birds and majestic eagles, passing cruise ships and barges, spectacular sunsets, twinkling city lights, vibrant autumn foliage, and stunning winter landscapes. With its remarkable setting and distinctive character, this home offers a rare opportunity to enjoy the beauty of the Mississippi River Valley from the comfort of your own home. The inviting main level features an open kitchen that flows seamlessly into a unique curved great room and informal dining area, highlighted by a dramatic beamed, vaulted ceiling, heated tile flooring, and expansive picture windows framing the incredible views. Beautiful maple hardwood floors add warmth and elegance to the formal dining room and family room. Thoughtful built-ins throughout the home provide both charm and functionality, including a storage bench in the great room, custom bookshelves and cabinetry, and five handcrafted storage lockers just off the garage. The family room offers a cozy wood-burning fireplace, creating the perfect gathering space for relaxing evenings. Also on the main level is a fifth bedroom, ideal for a home office or guest room, along with a convenient three-quarter bath. Throughout the home, you'll discover charming retro tilework and colorful bathroom finishes that celebrate the distinctive style and nostalgia of the mid-century era. Upstairs, four spacious bedrooms and a versatile den provide plenty of room for family and guests. The den opens onto a covered second-floor deck, where dreamy views of the river valley and surrounding bluffs create a peaceful retreat. Three bathrooms serve this level, including the private owner's suite bath, complete with a soaking tub and separate shower. The spacious owner's suite is a true sanctuary, featuring a gas fireplace, a large walk-in closet, and captivating views from every window. The lower level adds even more comfortable living space with a newly remodeled family room featuring a gas fireplace and built-in bench seating. Additional amenities include two laundry rooms, a three-quarter bath, abundant storage, convenient stairway access to the garage, and a private sauna. Outdoor and practical features include an in-ground sprinkler system and invisible fencing, adding convenience and functionality to this remarkable property. A rare blend of character, comfort, and extraordinary natural beauty, this one-of-a-kind home offers an unparalleled opportunity to experience Mississippi River living at its finest. With spectacular views in every season and inviting spaces throughout, this is truly a special place to call home.

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1951
LevelsTwo
Living area4,990 sqft
Above-grade finished3,990 sqft
Below-grade finished1,000 sqft
Lot size1 acres (132x338x45/124x382)
Days on market0
ListedOct 16, 2026
MLS #NST7072266
CountyGoodhue
SubdivisionInstitute Add
Parcel #553001380

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
5
Bath breakdown
3 full / 2 3/4
Heating
Baseboard, Boiler, Forced Air, Fireplace(s), Hot Water, In-Floor Heating
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Cooktop, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Washer, Water Softener Owned

Property

Levels / stories
Two
Garage
2 spaces · 26x26 · 676 sqft
Parking features
Attached Garage, Concrete, Garage Door Opener
Patio & porch
Covered, Deck
Exterior features
Stone
View
City Lights, Harbor, North, Panoramic, River

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Foundation
Block · 2,346 sqft
Roof
Asphalt, Pitched
Year built
1951

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas
Electric
Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Institute Add
HOA
No HOA
School district
256 - Red Wing
High school district
Red Wing

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$11,958 (2025)
Listed
Oct 16, 2026
Days on market
0
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms5
Full baths3
3/4 baths2
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementBlock, Finished, Partially Finished, Storage Space
HeatingBaseboard, Boiler, Forced Air, Fireplace(s), Hot Water, In-Floor Heating
CoolingCentral Air
Fireplaces4
LaundryIn Basement, Laundry Room
AppliancesCooktop, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Washer, Water Softener Owned
DiningLiving/Dining Room, Separate/Formal Dining Room
AmenitiesBalcony, Cable, Ceiling Fan(s), City View, Deck, Hardwood Floors, Primary Bedroom Walk-In Closet, Natural Woodwork, Patio, Porch, Panoramic View, Sauna, In-Ground Sprinkler, Sun Room, Tile Floors, Washer/Dryer Hookup, Walk-In Closet
AccessibilityNone
Special features4 BR on One Level, Main Floor Bedroom, Primary Bdr Suite

Exterior & lot

ExteriorStone
RoofAsphalt, Pitched
FoundationBlock
Foundation area2,346 sqft
Patio/porchCovered, Deck
Lot featuresTree Coverage - Medium
Road frontageCity Street, No Outlet/Dead End, Paved Streets
Road responsibilityPublic Maintained Road
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingAttached Garage, Concrete, Garage Door Opener
Garage spaces2
Garage size676 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$11,958
Tax year2025
Taxes w/ assessments11958
Assessment pendingNo
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District256 - Red Wing
District number256
District phone6513854500
High schoolRed Wing
SODL flat fee brokerage
$22,500Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $22,500

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$5,747/mo
Principal & interest$4,467
Property taxes$997
Home insurance (est.)$283
%
$170,000
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

918 W 6th Street, Red Wing, MN, 55066

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7072266
StatusActive
Last updatedOct 16, 2026, 7:12 PM
Originally listedOct 16, 2026, 12:50 PM
Listing officeColdwell Banker Nybo & Assoc
Co-listing officeColdwell Banker Nybo & Assoc

Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.