Pending
$359,900

8556 Rich Avenue S, Bloomington, MN, 55437

3  Bedrooms2  Bathrooms1,976  Square Feet0.27  Acres
Days on market60
Year built1961
Garage spaces1
Potential $7,797buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

First time hitting the market in 40 yrs - well cared for rambler in prime Bloomington, steps away from Nine Mile Creek, Nord Myr Park, Normandale Lake Trails & Band Shell, Hyland Ski Area, etc. High demand Jefferson School Dist & 2 blocks from Poplar Bridge Elem. Situated on a large corner lot in quiet, cozy neighborhood - fantastic fully privacy fenced-in backyard. Attached 1-stall garage w/ storage. Recently painted, cleaned & freshened up for new owner to move right in & relax. Roof just 5 yrs old! Large LL features 2 non-conforming Brs (just need egress windows), 3/4 bath & laundry. Room with glass window used as recording studio - could have several other uses. So much value at this price point for a truly turn-key, larger home in high demand area & district - this one won't last!

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Year built1961
LevelsOne
Living area1,976 sqft
Above-grade finished988 sqft
Below-grade finished988 sqft
Lot size0.27 acres (88x120x116x111)
Days on market60
ListedJan 15, 2026
MLS #NST7009433
CountyHennepin
SubdivisionSouthmore 4th Add
Parcel #0702724220032

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Bath breakdown
1 full / 1 3/4
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer

Property

Levels / stories
One
Garage
1 space · 50x20 · 100 sqft
Parking features
Attached Garage
Patio & porch
Patio
Fencing
Full, Privacy, Vinyl
Lot size
0.27 acres

Construction

Property type
Residential
Foundation
988 sqft
Roof
Age 8 Years or Less
Year built
1961

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Southmore 4th Add
HOA
No HOA
School district
Bloomington

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$4,311 (2025)
Listed
Jan 15, 2026
Days on market
60 · 89 cumulative
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms2
Full baths1
3/4 baths1
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementFinished
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
LaundryIn Basement
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer
DiningEat In Kitchen
AccessibilityNone
Special features3 BR on One Level

Exterior & lot

RoofAge 8 Years or Less
Foundation area988 sqft
Patio/porchPatio
Lot featuresCorner Lot
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingAttached Garage
Garage spaces1
Garage size100 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$4,311
Tax year2025
Taxes w/ assessments4311
Assessment pendingNo
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District number1227
District phone9526816400
High schoolBloomington
SODL flat fee brokerage
$7,797Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $7,797

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$2,371/mo
Principal & interest$1,891
Property taxes$359
Home insurance (est.)$120
%
$71,980
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

8556 Rich Avenue S, Bloomington, MN, 55437

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7009433
Last reported MLS statusPending
MLS record updatedMar 17, 2026, 2:01 AM
Originally listedJan 15, 2026, 10:15 PM
Listing officeVerde Real Estate Group

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.