Active
$390,000

817 Sunset Lane, River Falls, WI, 54022

3  Bedrooms2  Bathrooms2,328  Square Feet0.241  Acres
Days on market0
Year built1971
Garage spaces2
Potential $8,700buyer credit when you buy with SODL
Interested?

Pick a date to request a showing

Cancel anytime, free.

About this home

This is the one you've been hoping for! An updated ranch with so much space you will appreciate! The main living area is bright and wide open, offering a great flow in the kitchen, dining area, and living room. Beyond the dining area is the large main floor family room with beautiful built-in cabinetry and a patio door to the deck and backyard. The main floor also offers two bedrooms and an updated bath. The lower level family room offers a lovely finish and space to stretch out. There is a third bedroom and 3/4 bath as well. The backyard is beautiful and provides plenty of space for play and pets. There is a new storage shed to keep all of the extras, keeping your two car garage free of clutter. Updates include: 2022 wash machine; 2023 front door; 2024 roof, dishwasher, and dryer; 2025 all windows in upper level (except patio door and little windows between dining room and family room); 2026 refrigerator and bathtub surround; radon mitigation, invisible fence, water softener.

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1971
LevelsOne
Living area2,328 sqft
Above-grade finished1,478 sqft
Below-grade finished850 sqft
Lot size0.241 acres (75x140)
Days on market0
ListedOct 15, 2026
MLS #NST7160704
CountySt. Croix
SubdivisionWest Dale 3rd Add
Parcel #276104920000

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Bath breakdown
1 full / 1 3/4
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Softener Owned

Property

Levels / stories
One
Garage
2 spaces · 24x25 · 616 sqft
Parking features
Attached Garage, Concrete
Patio & porch
Deck
Exterior features
Vinyl
Fencing
Invisible

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Foundation
Block · 1,478 sqft
Roof
Age 8 Years or Less
Year built
1971

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas

Community & HOA

Subdivision
West Dale 3rd Add
HOA
No HOA
School district
4893 - River Falls
High school district
River Falls

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$4,870 (2026)
Listed
Oct 15, 2026
Days on market
0
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms2
Full baths1
3/4 baths1
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementBlock, Egress Window(s), Finished, Full
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
LaundryIn Basement
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Softener Owned
DiningInformal Dining Room
AmenitiesCeiling Fan(s), Deck, Kitchen Center Island, Kitchen Window, Main Floor Primary Bedroom
AccessibilityNone

Exterior & lot

ExteriorVinyl
RoofAge 8 Years or Less
FoundationBlock
Foundation area1,478 sqft
Patio/porchDeck
Lot featuresTree Coverage - Medium
Road frontageCity Street
Road responsibilityPublic Maintained Road
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingAttached Garage, Concrete
Garage spaces2
Garage size616 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$4,870
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments4870
Assessment pendingNo
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District4893 - River Falls
District number4893
District phone7154251800
High schoolRiver Falls
SODL flat fee brokerage
$8,700Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $8,700

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$2,585/mo
Principal & interest$2,050
Property taxes$406
Home insurance (est.)$130
%
$78,000
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

817 Sunset Lane, River Falls, WI, 54022

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7160704
Last reported MLS statusActive
MLS record updatedOct 22, 2026, 10:09 AM
Originally listedOct 22, 2026, 12:00 AM
Listing officeKeller Williams Premier Realty

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.