Sold / Closed
$420,000

Sold price · Closed Jul 14, 2026

7338 Thomas Avenue S, Richfield, MN, 55423

4  Bedrooms2  Bathrooms1,850  Square Feet0.23  Acres
Days on market32
Year built1950
Garage spaces2
Potential $9,447buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

Welcome home to this stunning rambler in highly sought-after West Richfield! Move-in ready and filled with natural light, this beautifully updated home blends timeless charm with modern conveniences in an unbeatable location. Step inside to discover gleaming hardwood floors, fresh designer paint colors, and tastefully remodeled bathrooms. The show-stopping kitchen renovation opens seamlessly to a spacious dining room addition, creating the perfect space for both everyday living and entertaining. Just off the kitchen, your private backyard oasis awaits. Enjoy summer barbecues, outdoor dining, and relaxing evenings on the expansive stamped concrete patio, complete with a premium Bullfrog A7 hot tub. Its full-foam insulation and efficient design keep operating costs low through Minnesota winters, and the saltwater sanitizing system means soft, gentle water and far less upkeep than a traditional spa. Ideally situated a short walk from the Edina Promenade's shops and dining, with parks, the library, and public transit close at hand, this home offers exceptional convenience and accessibility. The best part? The expensive, invisible work is already done. This home has been updated where it counts: a CIPP-relined sewer (a typical $12K or more repair on homes of this era), new roof, high-efficiency furnace, water heater, and 200-amp electrical service with underground fiber (uncommon in the area). Move in with confidence. The big-ticket items are complete.

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1950
LevelsOne
Living area1,850 sqft
Above-grade finished1,130 sqft
Below-grade finished720 sqft
Lot size0.23 acres (75x134)
Days on market32
ListedMay 22, 2026
MLS #NST7079221
CountyHennepin
SubdivisionPenn Lake Terrace 1st Add
Parcel #3202824130044

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Bath breakdown
1 full / 1 3/4
Heating
Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer

Property

Levels / stories
One
Garage
2 spaces · 24x22 · 528 sqft
Parking features
Detached Garage, Asphalt, Garage Door Opener
Patio & porch
Patio
Exterior features
Stone, Vinyl
Pool
None

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Construction materials
Block
Foundation
Block · 1,130 sqft
Roof
Age 8 Years or Less, Asphalt
Year built
1950

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected, City Water - In Street
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected, City Sewer - In Street
Fuel
Natural Gas
Electric
Circuit Breakers

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Penn Lake Terrace 1st Add
HOA
No HOA
School district
280 - Richfield
High school district
Richfield

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$5,522 (2026)
Tax with assessments
5532
Listed
May 22, 2026
Days on market
32
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms2
Full baths1
3/4 baths1
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementBlock, Daylight/Lookout Windows, Egress Window(s), Finished, Full, Sump Basket
HeatingForced Air, Fireplace(s)
CoolingCentral Air
LaundryLower Level, Laundry Room
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
DiningBreakfast Area, Kitchen/Dining Room, Living/Dining Room
AccessibilityNone
Special features3 BR on One Level, Main Floor Primary, Main Floor Bedroom

Exterior & lot

ExteriorStone, Vinyl
RoofAge 8 Years or Less, Asphalt
FoundationBlock
Foundation area1,130 sqft
Patio/porchPatio
Lot featuresTree Coverage - Light, Tree Coverage - Medium
Road frontageCity Street
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected, City Water - In Street
SewerCity Sewer/Connected, City Sewer - In Street
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingDetached Garage, Asphalt, Garage Door Opener
Garage spaces2
Garage size528 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$5,522
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments5532
Assessment pendingUnknown
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District280 - Richfield
District number280
District phone6127986010
High schoolRichfield
SODL flat fee brokerage
$9,447Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $9,447

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$2,779/mo
Principal & interest$2,180
Property taxes$460
Home insurance (est.)$138
%
$82,980
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

7338 Thomas Avenue S, Richfield, MN, 55423

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7079221
Last reported MLS statusClosed
MLS record updatedJul 15, 2026, 3:20 PM
Originally listedMay 27, 2026, 12:00 AM
Listing officeRE/MAX Advantage Plus

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.