Sold / Closed
$295,000

Sold price · Closed May 27, 2026

7200 12th Avenue S, Richfield, MN, 55423

3  Bedrooms1  Bathroom1,040  Square Feet0.22  Acres
Days on market3
Year built1955
Garage spaces2
Potential $5,550buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

Bring your vision to life with this incredible Richfield rambler! Owned by the same family for nearly 70 years, this home is full of character, charm, and opportunity. Situated on a fantastic.22-acre corner lot, the property includes a detached 2-car garage and offers endless potential. Inside, you'll find 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom all on the same level, along with beautiful hardwood floors that have been protected by carpet for more than 50 years. The unfinished basement offers the chance to add significant additional square footage and build equity, it even has a fireplace! Located in a great Richfield location just one block from Richfield Elementary, with quick access to the airport, Mall of America, Bloomington, Edina, and South Minneapolis.

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1955
LevelsOne
Living area1,040 sqft
Above-grade finished1,040 sqft
Below-grade finished0 sqft
Lot size0.22 acres (131x73)
Days on market3
ListedApr 23, 2026
MLS #NST7043401
CountyHennepin
SubdivisionFalldens 3rd Add
Parcel #3502824240001

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Bath breakdown
1 full
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned

Property

Levels / stories
One
Garage
2 spaces · 20x21 · 420 sqft
Parking features
Detached Garage, Concrete
Exterior features
Cement Board
Fencing
None
Lot size
0.22 acres

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Foundation
Block · 1,040 sqft
Roof
Age Over 8 Years
Year built
1955

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Falldens 3rd Add
HOA
No HOA
School district
280 - Richfield
High school district
Richfield

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$3,813 (2026)
Listed
Apr 23, 2026
Days on market
3
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms1
Full baths1
3/4 baths0
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementFull, Unfinished
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
Fireplaces1
LaundryIn Basement, Lower Level
AppliancesDryer, Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
DiningEat In Kitchen, Living/Dining Room
AmenitiesHardwood Floors, Kitchen Window, Main Floor Primary Bedroom
AccessibilityNone

Exterior & lot

ExteriorCement Board
RoofAge Over 8 Years
FoundationBlock
Foundation area1,040 sqft
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingDetached Garage, Concrete
Garage spaces2
Garage size420 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$3,813
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments3813
Assessment pendingNo
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District280 - Richfield
District number280
District phone6127986010
High schoolRichfield
SODL flat fee brokerage
$5,550Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $5,550

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$1,911/mo
Principal & interest$1,498
Property taxes$318
Home insurance (est.)$95
%
$57,000
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

7200 12th Avenue S, Richfield, MN, 55423

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7043401
Last reported MLS statusClosed
MLS record updatedMay 27, 2026, 6:11 PM
Originally listedApr 24, 2026, 12:00 AM
Listing officeEdina Realty, Inc.

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.