Sold / Closed
$835,000

Sold price · Closed Aug 25, 2026

6630 Horseshoe Curve, Chanhassen, MN, 55317

4  Bedrooms3  Bathrooms3,163  Square Feet0.63  Acres
Days on market26
Year built1939
Garage spaces6
Potential $24,000buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

Nestled on a beautifully wooded lot just across the street from picturesque Lotus Lake, this one-of-a-kind home offers 3,163 finished square feet of living space with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Full of warmth and architectural charm, you'll appreciate the unique floor plan designed for both comfortable everyday living and memorable entertaining. The freshly updated interior features brand-new carpet throughout and fresh paint on the main and upper levels. The stunning main level showcases enameled cabinetry, soaring vaulted ceilings, and striking exposed wood beams that create a dramatic yet inviting atmosphere. The spacious kitchen opens to multiple gathering spaces, making it the heart of the home. Upstairs you'll find three bedrooms, while the flexible layout provides additional bedrooms and living spaces ideal for guests, a home office, or multigenerational living. Outside, enjoy a private, park-like setting with mature trees, winding paver walkways, expansive decking, and a charming gazebo—creating the perfect backdrop for relaxing or entertaining. Car enthusiasts, hobbyists, or collectors will love the incredible 6-car garage complete with an automotive lift, offering endless possibilities for vehicle storage, projects, or workshop space. Located just steps from Lotus Lake and surrounded by nature, this truly special property combines timeless craftsmanship, modern updates, incredible garage capacity, and an unforgettable setting that is rarely available.

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1939
LevelsTwo
Living area3,163 sqft
Above-grade finished2,596 sqft
Below-grade finished567 sqft
Lot size0.63 acres (143x148x99x100x145)
Days on market26
ListedJul 17, 2026
MLS #NST7111471
CountyCarver
SubdivisionRook Place
Parcel #257520020

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Bath breakdown
1 full / 2 3/4
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Cooktop, Dishwasher, Refrigerator

Property

Levels / stories
Two
Garage
6 spaces · 1,604 sqft
Parking features
Attached Garage
Patio & porch
Deck, Front Porch
Exterior features
Cedar
Lot size
0.63 acres

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Construction materials
Other
Foundation
Other · 1,770 sqft
Year built
1939

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Rook Place
HOA
No HOA
School district
276 - Minnetonka
High school district
Minnetonka

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$7,554 (2025)
Listed
Jul 17, 2026
Days on market
26
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms3
Full baths1
3/4 baths2
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementPartially Finished, Storage Space, Walkout
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
LaundryLower Level, Laundry Room
AppliancesCooktop, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
DiningEat In Kitchen, Informal Dining Room, Kitchen/Dining Room
AmenitiesDeck, Hardwood Floors, Kitchen Center Island, Kitchen Window, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
AccessibilityNone

Exterior & lot

ExteriorCedar
FoundationOther
Foundation area1,770 sqft
Patio/porchDeck, Front Porch
Road frontageCity Street
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingAttached Garage
Garage spaces6
Garage size1,604 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$7,554
Tax year2025
Taxes w/ assessments7554
Assessment pendingNo
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District276 - Minnetonka
District number276
District phone9524015000
High schoolMinnetonka
SODL flat fee brokerage
$24,000Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $24,000

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$5,659/mo
Principal & interest$4,730
Property taxes$630
Home insurance (est.)$300
%
$180,000
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

6630 Horseshoe Curve, Chanhassen, MN, 55317

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7111471
Last reported MLS statusClosed
MLS record updatedAug 27, 2026, 6:22 PM
Originally listedJul 17, 2026, 12:19 PM
Listing officeColdwell Banker Realty - Southwest Regional
Co-listing officeColdwell Banker Realty - Southwest Regional

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.