Sold / Closed
$440,000

Sold price · Closed Oct 15, 2026

6566 France Avenue S #707, Edina, MN, 55435

2  Bedrooms2  Bathrooms1,635  Square Feet8.39  Acres
Days on market0
Year built1975
Garage spaces1
Potential $10,200buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

Exceptional 2 bedroom in landmark Point of France! Sun-filled east-facing 7th floor unit with Mannington wide-plank flooring & covered balcony off both kitchen and primary suite. Updated kitchen & baths feature custom cabinetry, granite counters & stainless appliances. Spa-like primary ensuite with walk-in closet. Building amenities: fitness center, indoor pool/spa, party rooms, biz center, tennis/pickleball, 24/7 front desk & onsite management. Steps from Southdale shopping/dining/healthcare & Edina's nature trails. A rare find for 55+ buyers!

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtype(CC) High Rise (4+ Levels)
Year built1975
LevelsOne
Living area1,635 sqft
Above-grade finished1,635 sqft
Below-grade finished0 sqft
Lot size8.39 acres (Common)
Days on market0
ListedSep 25, 2026
MLS #NST7129630
CountyHennepin
SubdivisionCic 0079 Point Of France Condo
Parcel #3002824140081

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Bath breakdown
1 full / 1 3/4
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Wall Oven, Washer

Property

Levels / stories
One
Garage
1 space
Parking features
Attached Garage, Parking Garage, Underground
Exterior features
Stucco
Pool
Heated, Indoor
Lot size
8.39 acres

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
(CC) High Rise (4+ Levels)
Construction materials
Concrete
Foundation
Other · 1,635 sqft
Year built
1975

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected, City Water - In Street
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected, City Sewer - In Street
Fuel
Natural Gas
Electric
Circuit Breakers

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Cic 0079 Point Of France Condo
HOA
$1,259/month
HOA name
Point of France
HOA phone
9529252598
HOA includes
Air Conditioning, Building Exterior, Cable TV, Controlled Access, Gas, Hazard Insurance, Heating, Internet, Lawn Care, Maintenance Grounds, Parking, Professional Mgmt, Recreation Facility, Sanitation, Security Staff, Sewer, Shared Amenities, Snow Removal, Water
HOA amenities
Car Wash, Elevator(s), Fire Sprinkler System, Hot Tub, Lobby Entrance, Patio, Sauna, Security Building, Tennis Courts

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$5,251 (2026)
Listed
Sep 25, 2026
Days on market
0
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms2
Full baths1
3/4 baths1
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementNone
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
LaundryLaundry Room, In Unit
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Wall Oven, Washer
DiningEat In Kitchen, Informal Dining Room
AmenitiesBalcony, Cable, Hardwood Floors
AccessibilityAccessible Elevator Installed, No Stairs External, Partially Wheelchair, Wheelchair Ramp(s)

Exterior & lot

ExteriorStucco
FoundationOther
Foundation area1,635 sqft
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected, City Water - In Street
SewerCity Sewer/Connected, City Sewer - In Street
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingAttached Garage, Parking Garage, Underground
Garage spaces1

Financial details

Annual taxes$5,251
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments5251
Assessment pendingNo
HOA fee$1,259
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District280 - Richfield
District number280
District phone6127986010
High schoolRichfield
SODL flat fee brokerage
$10,200Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $10,200

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$4,156/mo
Principal & interest$2,312
Property taxes$438
Home insurance (est.)$147
HOA fees$1,259
%
$88,000
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

6566 France Avenue S #707, Edina, MN, 55435

Listing information

MLS #NST7129630
Last reported MLS statusClosed
MLS record updatedOct 15, 2026, 6:21 PM
Originally listedSep 25, 2026, 10:04 AM
Listing officeEdina Realty, Inc.
Co-listing officeEdina Realty, Inc.

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.