Active
$550,000

6191 437th Avenue, Janesville, MN, 56048

3  Bedrooms2  Bathrooms2,089  Square Feet2.01  Acres
Days on market0
Year built1987
Garage spaces2
Potential $13,500buyer credit when you buy with SODL
Interested?

Pick a date to request a showing

Cancel anytime, free.

About this home

Enjoy the beauty of lake living at this property in Janesville! Whether you're looking for a peaceful place to unwind, a spot to enjoy time outdoors, or a home where you can make lasting memories by the water, this property offers an opportunity to enjoy the lake lifestyle. Take in the surrounding scenery, spend time enjoying the water, and appreciate the natural beauty of the area, where wildlife is often spotted. A private driveway adds to the appeal of this lakeside setting. Located along 437th Avenue in Janesville, this property offers the chance to enjoy a quieter setting while remaining within reach of nearby communities and everyday conveniences. Come explore the possibilities and imagine making this lakeside property your own.

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1987
LevelsSplit Entry (Bi-Level)
Living area2,089 sqft
Above-grade finished1,126 sqft
Below-grade finished963 sqft
Lot size2.01 acres (410 x 156)
Days on market0
ListedOct 27, 2026
MLS #NST7162539
CountyWaseca
SubdivisionMeyers Sub
Parcel #054510030

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Bath breakdown
2 full
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Rented

Property

Levels / stories
Split Entry (Bi-Level)
Garage
2 spaces · 617 sqft
Parking features
Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Insulated Garage
Patio & porch
Deck, Patio
Exterior features
Steel Siding
Pool
None

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Foundation
Block · 1,031 sqft
Roof
Age 8 Years or Less
Year built
1987

Utilities

Water
Well
Sewer
Septic System Compliant - Yes
Fuel
Propane
Electric
Circuit Breakers

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Meyers Sub
HOA
No HOA
School district
2143 - Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
High school district
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$3,089 (2026)
Tax with assessments
3118
Listed
Oct 27, 2026
Days on market
0
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms2
Full baths2
3/4 baths0
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementFinished
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
LaundryIn Basement
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Rented
AmenitiesCeiling Fan(s), Deck, Kitchen Window, Main Floor Primary Bedroom
AccessibilityNone

Exterior & lot

ExteriorSteel Siding
RoofAge 8 Years or Less
FoundationBlock
Foundation area1,031 sqft
Patio/porchDeck, Patio
Lot featuresTree Coverage - Light
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceWell
SewerSeptic System Compliant - Yes
FuelPropane

Parking & garage

ParkingAttached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Insulated Garage
Garage spaces2
Garage size617 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$3,089
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments3118
Assessment pendingNo
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District2143 - Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
District number2143
District phone5072753115
High schoolWaterville-Elysian-Morristown
SODL flat fee brokerage
$13,500Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $13,500

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$3,331/mo
Principal & interest$2,890
Property taxes$257
Home insurance (est.)$183
%
$110,000
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

6191 437th Avenue, Janesville, MN, 56048

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7162539
Last reported MLS statusActive
MLS record updatedOct 29, 2026, 10:07 AM
Originally listedOct 29, 2026, 12:00 AM
Listing officeKeller Williams Premier Realty Lake Minnetonka
Co-listing officeKeller Williams Premier Realty Lake Minnetonka

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.