Active
$199,900

609 W Summit Avenue, Fergus Falls, MN, 56537

2  Bedrooms2  Bathrooms1,547  Square Feet0.163  Acres
Days on market0
Year built1967
Garage spaces1
Potential $2,997buyer credit when you buy with SODL
Interested?

Pick a date to request a showing

Cancel anytime, free.

About this home

Welcome to 609 West Summit Avenue in Fergus Falls. Offering 1,547 square feet of living space, this home features two main-floor bedrooms, additional living space in the walkout lower level, and an oversized one-stall garage. As you pull into the driveway, you're greeted by the oversized garage, offering room for your vehicle along with additional storage. Just a few steps up and through the front door, you'll enter the main living area, where the living room and dining room create a comfortable space for everyday living and entertaining. Newer flooring throughout the main level gives the space an updated look and helps tie the living areas together. Just off the main living area are two bedrooms, both featuring generously sized closets, along with a conveniently located main-floor bathroom. Off the dining room, you'll find the kitchen, with convenient access to the attached garage and the stairs leading to the lower level. The walkout lower level adds even more usable space to the home. One side features a large utility and storage room, along with an additional bathroom. On the other side, you'll find a spacious open living area, with updated flooring in portions of the lower level and plenty of flexibility for a family room, entertainment space, home office, or whatever best fits your needs. From the lower level, step directly outside onto the large, newly poured concrete patio overlooking the level backyard - a great space for relaxing, entertaining, or enjoying a Minnesota summer. With two main-floor bedrooms, additional living space in the walkout lower level, an oversized garage, and a great backyard, 609 West Summit Avenue has plenty to offer.

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1967
LevelsOne
Living area1,547 sqft
Above-grade finished911 sqft
Below-grade finished636 sqft
Lot size0.163 acres (50x142)
Days on market0
ListedOct 28, 2026
MLS #NST7162525
CountyOtter Tail
SubdivisionMclanes Add
Parcel #71003990879000

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Bath breakdown
1 full / 1 3/4
Heating
Baseboard, Boiler
Cooling
Ductless Mini-Split
Appliances
Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer

Property

Levels / stories
One
Garage
1 space · 13x22 · 286 sqft
Parking features
Attached Garage, Concrete, Garage Door Opener
Patio & porch
Patio
Exterior features
Engineered Wood
Fencing
Chain Link, Partial

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Construction materials
Frame
Foundation
Block · 911 sqft
Roof
Asphalt
Year built
1967

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Electric, Natural Gas
Electric
Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Mclanes Add
HOA
No HOA
School district
544 - Fergus Falls
High school district
Fergus Falls

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$1,413 (2026)
Tax with assessments
1498
Listed
Oct 28, 2026
Days on market
0
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms2
Full baths1
3/4 baths1
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementBlock, Daylight/Lookout Windows, Full, Partially Finished, Storage Space, Walkout
HeatingBaseboard, Boiler
CoolingDuctless Mini-Split
LaundryIn Basement
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
DiningLiving/Dining Room
AmenitiesCable, Kitchen Window, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Patio, Washer/Dryer Hookup
AccessibilityNone
Special featuresMain Floor Bedroom

Exterior & lot

ExteriorEngineered Wood
RoofAsphalt
FoundationBlock
Foundation area911 sqft
Patio/porchPatio
Road frontageCity Street
Road responsibilityPublic Maintained Road
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelElectric, Natural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingAttached Garage, Concrete, Garage Door Opener
Garage spaces1
Garage size286 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$1,413
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments1498
Assessment pendingNo
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District544 - Fergus Falls
District number544
District phone2189980544
High schoolFergus Falls
SODL flat fee brokerage
$2,997Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $2,997

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$1,235/mo
Principal & interest$1,051
Property taxes$118
Home insurance (est.)$67
%
$39,980
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

609 W Summit Avenue, Fergus Falls, MN, 56537

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7162525
Last reported MLS statusActive
MLS record updatedOct 28, 2026, 2:19 PM
Originally listedOct 28, 2026, 8:14 AM
Listing officeAndrew Yaggie Real Estate

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.