Sold / Closed
$679,900

Sold price · Closed May 29, 2026

5920 Colfax Avenue S, Minneapolis, MN, 55419

3  Bedrooms4  Bathrooms2,091  Square Feet0.27  Acres
Days on market21
Year built1947
Garage spaces3
Potential $17,397buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

Welcome to 5920 Colfax Ave S — your elegant Southwest Minneapolis home on .27-acre lot with rare 3 car garage. This refined 3-bed, 4-bath residence features an updated chef’s kitchen with granite counters and stainless appliances, sophisticated living room anchored by a modern gas fireplace, dining space and dedicated office/sitting/toy/ flex room. Enjoy sun-filled mornings in the three-season porch and seamless indoor-outdoor entertaining on the expansive patio and impeccably fenced grounds—ideal for entertaining or gardening. Your lower level offers a versatile family/wellness suite and a charming retro half bath. Upper level features your spacious primary suite with ample closet space, private bath, and it’s complemented by two additional bedrooms and full bath. Located in the exceptional Kenny neighborhood with walkability to bike paths, schools, dining and more. Make it yours today!

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1947
LevelsOne and One Half
Living area2,091 sqft
Above-grade finished1,802 sqft
Below-grade finished289 sqft
Lot size0.27 acres (127x51x61x96x100)
Days on market21
ListedApr 9, 2026
MLS #NST7035829
CountyHennepin
SubdivisionBachmans Lynnhurst Terrace Richfield
Parcel #2102824410083

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
4
Bath breakdown
1 full / 1 3/4 / 2 half
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer

Property

Levels / stories
One and One Half
Garage
3 spaces · 12x21 · 290 sqft
Parking features
Attached Garage, Detached Garage, Concrete, Garage Door Opener
Patio & porch
Enclosed, Patio, Porch
Exterior features
Wood
Pool
None

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Foundation
Block · 617 sqft
Roof
Asphalt
Year built
1947

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Bachmans Lynnhurst Terrace Richfield
HOA
No HOA
School district
1 - Minneapolis
High school district
Minneapolis

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$8,432.04 (2026)
Listed
Apr 9, 2026
Days on market
21 · 194 cumulative
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms4
Full baths1
3/4 baths1
Half baths2
1/4 baths0
BasementPartially Finished
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
Fireplaces1
LaundryLower Level, Laundry Room, Sink, Washer Hookup
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer
DiningInformal Dining Room
AmenitiesCeiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floors, Kitchen Window, Patio, Tile Floors, Washer/Dryer Hookup
AccessibilityNone
Special features3 BR on One Level

Exterior & lot

ExteriorWood
RoofAsphalt
FoundationBlock
Foundation area617 sqft
Patio/porchEnclosed, Patio, Porch
Lot featuresPublic Transit (w/in 6 blks), Tree Coverage - Light
Road frontageCity Street, Curbs, Paved Streets, Sidewalks
Road responsibilityPublic Maintained Road
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingAttached Garage, Detached Garage, Concrete, Garage Door Opener
Garage spaces3
Garage size290 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$8,432.04
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments8432.04
Assessment pendingNo
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District1 - Minneapolis
District number1
District phone6126680000
High schoolMinneapolis
SODL flat fee brokerage
$17,397Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $17,397

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$4,502/mo
Principal & interest$3,573
Property taxes$703
Home insurance (est.)$227
%
$135,980
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

5920 Colfax Avenue S, Minneapolis, MN, 55419

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7035829
Last reported MLS statusClosed
MLS record updatedMay 29, 2026, 5:39 PM
Originally listedApr 10, 2026, 12:00 AM
Listing officeeXp Realty
Co-listing officeeXp Realty

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.