Sold / Closed
$600,000

Sold price · Closed Oct 15, 2026

5913 Drew Avenue S, Edina, MN, 55410

4  Bedrooms2  Bathrooms2,624  Square Feet0.2  Acres
Days on market2
Year built1950
Garage spaces2
Potential $14,970buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

This beautifully updated 4-bed, 2-bath rambler offers a thoughtfully expanded living space in the highly sought-after Chowen Park neighborhood of Edina. Blending classic charm with modern comfort, the home sits near the center of a quiet two-block street close to top-rated schools, parks, shopping, and Minneapolis lakes. Significant improvements include a major 2012 upper-level addition featuring a new kitchen and a spacious primary suite. The lower level was enhanced with a ¾ bath, sauna, expanded laundry room, and unfinished flex space with an egress window—later fully finished in 2019. That same year brought substantial updates: a high-efficiency HVAC system, water and sewer line replacements, and the completion of 632 FSF of basement space, adding a bedroom and walk-in closet. Fresh 2025 updates include new interior and exterior paint, new carpet, refinished cabinets, and brand-new kitchen appliances, making the home truly move-in ready. Inside, enjoy two fireplaces—one wood-burning in the main-level living room and another in the finished basement family room. Large windows fill the home with natural light and overlook a serene backyard with a composite deck, brick patio, garden, hot tub (2023), and space for a fire pit. The detached garage, built in 1998, features epoxy flooring and ample storage. A potential legal fifth bedroom is already framed with an egress window in the finished basement.This exceptional property offers the perfect blend of space, style, and functionality—complete with modern amenities, thoughtful expansions, and inviting indoor-outdoor living.

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1950
LevelsOne
Living area2,624 sqft
Above-grade finished1,312 sqft
Below-grade finished1,312 sqft
Lot size0.2 acres (66x135)
Days on market2
ListedSep 8, 2026
MLS #NST7128887
CountyHennepin
SubdivisionAuditors Sub 312
Parcel #2002824320040

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Bath breakdown
1 full / 1 3/4
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Humidifier, Water Filtration System, Water Osmosis System, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned

Property

Levels / stories
One
Garage
2 spaces · 485 sqft
Parking features
Detached Garage, Asphalt, Garage Door Opener
Patio & porch
Deck, Patio
Exterior features
Vinyl
Pool
None

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Foundation
Block · 1,312 sqft
Roof
Asphalt
Year built
1950

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas
Electric
Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Auditors Sub 312
HOA
No HOA
School district
273 - Edina
High school district
Edina

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$7,902 (2026)
Tax with assessments
12564
Listed
Sep 8, 2026
Days on market
2 · 154 cumulative
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms2
Full baths1
3/4 baths1
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementBlock, Egress Window(s), Finished, Full, Storage Space, Sump Pump
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
Fireplaces2
LaundryIn Basement, Gas Dryer Hookup, Sink, Washer Hookup
AppliancesCooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Humidifier, Water Filtration System, Water Osmosis System, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
DiningBreakfast Area, Eat In Kitchen, Kitchen/Dining Room
AmenitiesCable, Deck, French Doors, Hardwood Floors, Hot Tub, Kitchen Center Island, Kitchen Window, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Patio, Sauna, In-Ground Sprinkler, Tile Floors, Washer/Dryer Hookup, Walk-In Closet
AccessibilityNone
Special features3 BR on One Level, Main Floor Primary, Main Floor Bedroom

Exterior & lot

ExteriorVinyl
RoofAsphalt
FoundationBlock
Foundation area1,312 sqft
Patio/porchDeck, Patio
Road frontageCity Street, Paved Streets, Sidewalks, Street Lights
Road responsibilityPublic Maintained Road
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingDetached Garage, Asphalt, Garage Door Opener
Garage spaces2
Garage size485 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$7,902
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments12564
Assessment pendingNo
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District273 - Edina
District number273
District phone9528483900
High schoolEdina
SODL flat fee brokerage
$14,970Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $14,970

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$4,006/mo
Principal & interest$3,148
Property taxes$659
Home insurance (est.)$200
%
$119,800
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

5913 Drew Avenue S, Edina, MN, 55410

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7128887
Last reported MLS statusClosed
MLS record updatedOct 15, 2026, 6:25 PM
Originally listedSep 11, 2026, 12:00 AM
Listing officeColdwell Banker Realty - Lakes

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.