Sold / Closed
$360,000

Sold price · Closed Sep 21, 2026

5636 36th Avenue S, Minneapolis, MN, 55417

3  Bedrooms2  Bathrooms1,916  Square Feet0.16  Acres
Days on market31
Year built1950
Garage spaces1
Potential $7,497buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

Exceptional value! Here's your chance to buy a truly turn-key home at an affordable price. This 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home was significantly remodeled in 2019 and has been meticulously cared for ever since. Take advantage of newer mechanicals, appliances, roof, etc. Additionally the state of the art rooftop solar system, installed in 2025, generates electricity affording the owner's financial credits that offset the home's monthly utility costs. Great feature! Located in south Minneapolis and close to numerous restaurants, retail, and service providers. Easy access to major freeways too.

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1950
LevelsOne and One Half
Living area1,916 sqft
Above-grade finished1,215 sqft
Below-grade finished701 sqft
Lot size0.16 acres (56x128x56x128)
Days on market31
ListedJul 8, 2026
MLS #NST7101139
CountyHennepin
SubdivisionAuditors Sub 368
Parcel #1902823240049

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Bath breakdown
1 full / 1 3/4
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer

Property

Levels / stories
One and One Half
Garage
1 space · 14' x 21' · 294 sqft
Parking features
Detached Garage, Open
Exterior features
Shakes, Wood
Fencing
Full, Privacy, Wood
Lot size
0.16 acres

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Foundation
Block · 762 sqft
Roof
Age 8 Years or Less, Asphalt
Year built
1950

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas
Electric
200+ Amp Service, Other

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Auditors Sub 368
HOA
No HOA
School district
1 - Minneapolis
High school district
Minneapolis

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$4,625 (2026)
Listed
Jul 8, 2026
Days on market
31
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms2
Full baths1
3/4 baths1
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementEgress Window(s), Finished, Full, Storage Space
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
LaundryIn Basement, Laundry Room, Sink
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer
DiningEat In Kitchen
AmenitiesHardwood Floors, Kitchen Window, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Patio
AccessibilityNone
Special featuresMain Floor Primary, Main Floor Bedroom

Exterior & lot

ExteriorShakes, Wood
RoofAge 8 Years or Less, Asphalt
FoundationBlock
Foundation area762 sqft
Road frontageCity Street, Paved Streets
Road responsibilityPublic Maintained Road
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingDetached Garage, Open
Garage spaces1
Garage size294 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$4,625
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments4625
Assessment pendingNo
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District1 - Minneapolis
District number1
District phone6126680000
High schoolMinneapolis
SODL flat fee brokerage
$7,497Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $7,497

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$2,341/mo
Principal & interest$1,839
Property taxes$385
Home insurance (est.)$117
%
$69,980
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

5636 36th Avenue S, Minneapolis, MN, 55417

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7101139
Last reported MLS statusClosed
MLS record updatedSep 21, 2026, 5:13 PM
Originally listedJul 11, 2026, 12:00 AM
Listing officeRE/MAX Preferred

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.