Active
$289,000

5552 28th Avenue S, Minneapolis, MN, 55417

3  Bedrooms1  Bathroom1,305  Square Feet0.12  Acres
Days on market0
Year built1948
Garage spaces2
Potential $5,670buyer credit when you buy with SODL
Interested?

Pick a date to request a showing

Cancel anytime, free.

About this home

Welcome to this charming South Minneapolis home in the desirable Wenonah neighborhood, located directly across from Bossen Field Park and just blocks from beautiful Lake Nokomis! This 3-bedroom home offers an inviting layout featuring an open kitchen, spacious upper-level bedroom, finished lower-level family room, and a detached 2-car garage. Enjoy the convenience of having parks, walking and biking trails, beaches, and outdoor recreation right in your neighborhood. Start your mornings with coffee at Nokomis Beach Coffee or Crema Coffee + Cream, grab breakfast at Berry Sweet Kitchen, or enjoy local favorites like Fat Lorenzo's, Guava's Cuban Cafe, and Heather's. You'll love the easy access to neighborhood restaurants, coffee shops, shopping, and everyday conveniences. Commuters will appreciate the convenient location near Highway 62, Highway 77, and I-35W, with Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport approximately 4–5 miles away and easy access to downtown Minneapolis, Mall of America, and surrounding Twin Cities destinations. Whether you enjoy spending time outdoors, exploring local restaurants, or simply having everything within reach, this South Minneapolis home offers a wonderful combination of neighborhood charm, recreation, and convenience!

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1948
LevelsOne and One Half
Living area1,305 sqft
Above-grade finished1,035 sqft
Below-grade finished270 sqft
Lot size0.12 acres (40x128)
Days on market0
ListedOct 28, 2026
MLS #NST7166274
CountyHennepin
SubdivisionNokomis South Park Add
Parcel #2402824120211

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Bath breakdown
1 full
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer

Property

Levels / stories
One and One Half
Garage
2 spaces · 480 sqft
Parking features
Detached Garage
Exterior features
Block
Fencing
Chain Link, Partial
Lot size
0.12 acres

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Construction materials
Block
Foundation
Block · 720 sqft
Roof
Age Over 8 Years
Year built
1948

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Nokomis South Park Add
HOA
No HOA
School district
1 - Minneapolis
High school district
Minneapolis

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$4,164 (2026)
Listed
Oct 28, 2026
Days on market
0
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms1
Full baths1
3/4 baths0
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementFinished
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
LaundryIn Basement
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer
DiningBreakfast Area, Kitchen/Dining Room
AccessibilityNone
Special featuresMain Floor Bedroom

Exterior & lot

ExteriorBlock
RoofAge Over 8 Years
FoundationBlock
Foundation area720 sqft
Lot featuresIrregular Lot
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingDetached Garage
Garage spaces2
Garage size480 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$4,164
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments4164
Assessment pendingNo
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District1 - Minneapolis
District number1
District phone6126680000
High schoolMinneapolis
SODL flat fee brokerage
$5,670Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $5,670

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$1,962/mo
Principal & interest$1,519
Property taxes$347
Home insurance (est.)$96
%
$57,800
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

5552 28th Avenue S, Minneapolis, MN, 55417

Listing information

MLS #NST7166274
Last reported MLS statusActive
MLS record updatedOct 30, 2026, 10:10 AM
Originally listedOct 30, 2026, 12:00 AM
Listing officePemberton RE

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.