Listed at
$375,000
$194/sqft

Pierce C D Add

540 Hiawatha Avenue, Mendota Heights, MN, 55118
4  Bedrooms2  Bathrooms1,930  Square Feet0.12  Acres
Days on market0
Year built1977
Garage spaces2
TypeResidential
Est. $8,250buyer credit when you buy with SODL
Interested?

Pick a date to request a showing

Cancel anytime, free.

About this home

Affordable Mendota Heights living! Don't miss this fantastic opportunity to own a 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom home in desirable Mendota Heights. Offering an appealing combination of value, functionality and potential, this home is an excellent opportunity for a first-time buyer or anyone looking to put down roots in this sought after community. Inside, you'll find a kitchen and stylish flooring, creating a refreshed feeling throughout this level. Four bedrooms, two up and two down, provide flexibility for family, guests, a home office or additional living space and storage. The two bathrooms offer and opportunity to bring your own vision to life and add value over time. Step outside on to the deck to enjoy your outdoor relaxation, while the detached 2 car garage provides convenient parking and extra storage. If you have been waiting for an affordable opportunity to get into Mendota Heights, this is your chance to make a home your own and build equity along the way!

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1977
LevelsTwo
Living area1,930 sqft
Above-grade finished1,028 sqft
Below-grade finished902 sqft
Lot size0.12 acres (50x102.8)
Days on market0
ListedOct 16, 2026
MLS #NST7146799
CountyDakota
SubdivisionPierce C D Add
Parcel #275750003080

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Bath breakdown
1 full / 1 3/4
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Freezer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer

Property

Levels / stories
Two
Garage
2 spaces · 576 sqft
Parking features
Detached Garage, Concrete
Patio & porch
Deck
Exterior features
Stucco
Lot size
0.12 acres

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Construction materials
Block, Concrete
Foundation
Block · 1,028 sqft
Year built
1977

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Pierce C D Add
HOA
No HOA
School district
197 - West St. Paul-Mendota Hts.-Eagan
High school district
West St. Paul-Mendota Hts.-Eagan

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$3,435 (2026)
Tax with assessments
4216
Listed
Oct 16, 2026
Days on market
0
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms2
Full baths1
3/4 baths1
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementBlock
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
LaundryLower Level
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Freezer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
DiningEat In Kitchen
AccessibilityNone

Exterior & lot

ExteriorStucco
FoundationBlock
Foundation area1,028 sqft
Patio/porchDeck
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingDetached Garage, Concrete
Garage spaces2
Garage size576 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$3,435
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments4216
Assessment pendingYes
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District197 - West St. Paul-Mendota Hts.-Eagan
District number197
District phone6514037002
High schoolWest St. Paul-Mendota Hts.-Eagan
SODL flat fee brokerage
$8,250Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $8,250

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$2,382/mo
Principal & interest$1,971
Property taxes$286
Home insurance (est.)$125
%
$75,000
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

540 Hiawatha Avenue, Mendota Heights, MN, 55118

Listing information

MLS #NST7146799
StatusActive
Last updatedOct 20, 2026, 10:09 AM
Originally listedOct 20, 2026, 12:00 AM
Listing officeEdina Realty, Inc.
Co-listing officeEdina Realty, Inc.

Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.