Sold / Closed
$815,000

Sold price · Closed Sep 25, 2026

5320 60th Street SE, Saint Cloud, MN, 56304

3  Bedrooms3  Bathrooms2,748  Square Feet11.59  Acres
Days on market113
Year built1981
Garage spaces7
Potential $21,750buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

Welcome to a once-in-a-lifetime sanctuary set on 11.59 acres w/ 2 additional out buildings in Wemlinger Estates, situated just 60 minutes from downtown Minneapolis, 2.5 miles from the Mississippi River, and a short trip to the Saint Cloud metro area. Designed by local architect Fred Wemlinger in the late 1970’s, the unique character of this gem is matched only by its sustainable features and natural environment. Lovingly restored to its original glory with modern enhancements by the current architect-owners, this generational estate will allow you to move right in with peace of mind, whether you seek full-time living, AirBnb rental, lake house / cabin alternative, or a long-term escape. This home allows you to live immersed in light, comfort, and nature with vaulted wood ceilings, dramatic fireplaces, a chef’s kitchen, serene nature views, energy-efficient design, and flexible spaces ideal for full-time living, remote work, Airbnb potential, or weekend escapes. The 12” thick exterior walls and insulated slab topped with brick flooring give the house a highly efficient building envelope, and provide potential for future off-grid living. The lush landscape provides a sense of privacy that is rare to find this close to the city, complete with a 14'x48' swimming pool, sauna, pond, orchard, cultivation areas, mature oaks and pines, screened porch, and two expansive outbuildings—offering the perfect blend of recreation, relaxation, and unforgettable hosting opportunities. The entire experience is that of living within nature, blurring indoor and outdoor lines at every turn. A complete list of design features, functions, and recent modern updates is available. This woodland retreat has a truly unique and intangible character, and once you set foot onsite you will scarcely want to leave again. See your agent for a list of all the updates

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1981
LevelsOne and One Half
Living area2,748 sqft
Above-grade finished2,748 sqft
Below-grade finished0 sqft
Lot size11.59 acres (459x1153x459x1153)
Days on market113
ListedMay 28, 2026
MLS #NST7077904
CountySherburne
SubdivisionWemlinger Estates
Parcel #254380105

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3
Bath breakdown
2 full / 1 3/4
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Air-To-Air Exchanger, Chandelier, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Softener Owned

Property

Levels / stories
One and One Half
Garage
7 spaces · Pole Barn 30x56 Second Garage 24x56 · 3,600 sqft
Parking features
Attached Garage, Detached Garage, Finished Garage, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage
Patio & porch
Enclosed, Patio, Screened
Exterior features
Wood
Pool
Below Ground

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Foundation
Slab · 1,650 sqft
Roof
Age 8 Years or Less
Year built
1981

Utilities

Water
Private, Well
Sewer
Private Sewer
Fuel
Natural Gas
Electric
200+ Amp Service

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Wemlinger Estates
HOA
No HOA
School district
742 - St. Cloud
High school district
St. Cloud

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$4,386 (2025)
Listed
May 28, 2026
Days on market
113
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms3
Full baths2
3/4 baths1
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementNone
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
Fireplaces2
LaundryMain Level, Washer Hookup
AppliancesAir-To-Air Exchanger, Chandelier, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Softener Owned
AmenitiesCeiling Fan(s), Sauna, Washer/Dryer Hookup
AccessibilityNone

Exterior & lot

ExteriorWood
RoofAge 8 Years or Less
FoundationSlab
Foundation area1,650 sqft
Patio/porchEnclosed, Patio, Screened
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourcePrivate, Well
SewerPrivate Sewer
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingAttached Garage, Detached Garage, Finished Garage, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage
Garage spaces7
Garage size3,600 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$4,386
Tax year2025
Taxes w/ assessments4386
Assessment pendingUnknown
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District742 - St. Cloud
District number742
District phone3202539333
High schoolSt. Cloud
SODL flat fee brokerage
$21,750Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $21,750

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$4,976/mo
Principal & interest$4,336
Property taxes$366
Home insurance (est.)$275
%
$165,000
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

5320 60th Street SE, Saint Cloud, MN, 56304

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7077904
Last reported MLS statusClosed
MLS record updatedSep 25, 2026, 6:25 PM
Originally listedJun 2, 2026, 2:36 PM
Listing officeSide by Side Realty LLC

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.