Sold / Closed
$220,000

Sold price · Closed Jul 6, 2026

53007 140th Street, Donnelly, MN, 56235

5  Bedrooms2  Bathrooms2,156  Square Feet6.68  Acres
Days on market134
Year built1952
Garage spaces2
Potential $4,050buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

Classic Cape Cod style home sits on 6.68 acres and offers space , character and opportunity. With five bedrooms, the home easily accommodates everyday living spaces for the family, guests, a home office, and hobbies. The main and upper level features hardwood floors and classic details. Spacious living room with a fireplace and dining room come together with a main entrance and foyer area. Private bedroom wing can be closed off by doors for added privacy and separation form main living area. The kitchen offers a breakfast nook and ample cupboard space. The lower level features an unfinished rec room, laundry area, and storage galore. While the spacious interior allows for customization and updates to suit your vision. The property does require a buyer looking to restore, renovate, and invest in a property with timeless appeal. Outbuildings add value and versatility, including a 40 x 100 barn and a 40 x 80 pole shed- perfect for storage, livestock, equipment, or hobby use. Plenty of room for a garden space, recreation, and enjoying the quiet country living. A property with potential to be transformed into something truly special. Property is being sold "as is", call today for more details.

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1952
LevelsOne and One Half
Living area2,156 sqft
Above-grade finished2,156 sqft
Below-grade finished0 sqft
Lot size6.68 acres (647 215 210 384 420 576)
Days on market134
ListedFeb 2, 2026
MLS #NST7013896
CountyStevens
Parcel #120108001

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2
Bath breakdown
1 full / 1 1/4
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Fuel Tank - Rented, Range, Refrigerator, Washer

Property

Levels / stories
One and One Half
Garage
2 spaces · 22 x 24 · 528 sqft
Parking features
Attached Garage, Gravel, Storage
Patio & porch
Patio
Exterior features
Vinyl, Wood
Other structures
Garage(s), Barn(s), Shed(s)

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Foundation
8 ft+ Pour · 1,360 sqft
Roof
Asphalt
Year built
1952

Utilities

Water
Drilled, Private
Sewer
Private Sewer
Fuel
Propane
Electric
Circuit Breakers

Community & HOA

HOA
No HOA
School district
2769 - Morris Area
High school district
Morris Area

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$1,214 (2025)
Listed
Feb 2, 2026
Days on market
134
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms2
Full baths1
3/4 baths0
Half baths0
1/4 baths1
BasementFull, Concrete, Storage Space, Sump Basket, Sump Pump, Unfinished
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
Fireplaces1
LaundryIn Basement
AppliancesDryer, Electric Water Heater, Fuel Tank - Rented, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
DiningInformal Dining Room
AmenitiesCeiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floors, Kitchen Window, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Patio, Washer/Dryer Hookup
AccessibilityNone

Exterior & lot

ExteriorVinyl, Wood
RoofAsphalt
Foundation8 ft+ Pour
Foundation area1,360 sqft
Patio/porchPatio
Lot featuresTree Coverage - Medium
Road frontageCounty Road
Road responsibilityPublic Maintained Road
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceDrilled, Private
SewerPrivate Sewer
FuelPropane

Parking & garage

ParkingAttached Garage, Gravel, Storage
Garage spaces2
Garage size528 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$1,214
Tax year2025
Taxes w/ assessments1214
Assessment pendingNo
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District2769 - Morris Area
District number2769
District phone3205894840
High schoolMorris Area
SODL flat fee brokerage
$4,050Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $4,050

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$1,415/mo
Principal & interest$1,235
Property taxes$101
Home insurance (est.)$78
%
$47,000
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

53007 140th Street, Donnelly, MN, 56235

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7013896
Last reported MLS statusClosed
MLS record updatedJul 6, 2026, 7:54 PM
Originally listedFeb 2, 2026, 11:57 AM
Listing officeCounselor Realty Inc of Alex

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.