Pending
$595,000

5200 York Avenue S, Minneapolis, MN, 55410

4  Bedrooms3  Bathrooms1,770  Square Feet0.11  Acres
Days on market6
Year built1921
Garage spaces3
Potential $14,850buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

***Offers received. Offer deadline: Sunday 3/8 at 3pm*** Welcome to 5200 York Ave S in the heart of the Fulton neighborhood of Southwest Minneapolis, just minutes from Lake Harriet and the shops and restaurants at 50th & France. This charming two-story home features hardwood floors, an updated kitchen, and a cozy gas fireplace perfect for Minnesota winters. A welcoming enclosed front porch provides a wonderful spot for morning coffee and greeting guests. The main floor offers a comfortable living room with fireplace, an open kitchen and dining area ideal for entertaining, and a convenient powder room. The upper level includes three bedrooms and a newer full bathroom. The finished lower level adds valuable living space with a family room, wet bar/kitchenette, an additional bedroom perfect for guests, a home office, or den, and a three-quarter bathroom. A rare find in the Fulton neighborhood, the home also includes a spacious three-car garage with additional attic storage. Recent improvements include new windows throughout the home (2023) and new drywall installed in the garage (2023). Enjoy a private fenced backyard with deck, perfect for summer evenings outdoors, along with the charming enclosed front porch. Just minutes from Lake Harriet, neighborhood parks, and the shops and restaurants at 50th & France, plus local favorites such as Lola, Dexter’s, and Mothership. You won’t want to miss this one!

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family Residence
Year built1921
LevelsTwo
Living area1,770 sqft
Above-grade finished1,263 sqft
Below-grade finished507 sqft
Lot size0.11 acres (37x128)
Days on market6
ListedMar 5, 2026
MLS #NST6802298
CountyHennepin
SubdivisionHawthorne Park
Parcel #1702824340027

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Bath breakdown
1 full / 1 3/4 / 1 half
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air, Ductless Mini-Split
Appliances
Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer

Property

Levels / stories
Two
Garage
3 spaces · 29x26 · 754 sqft
Parking features
Detached Garage
Patio & porch
Enclosed, Front Porch
Fencing
Full, Wood
Lot size
0.11 acres

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family Residence
Foundation
507 sqft
Year built
1921

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Hawthorne Park
HOA
No HOA
School district
Minneapolis

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$8,594 (2025)
Listed
Mar 5, 2026
Days on market
6
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms3
Full baths1
3/4 baths1
Half baths1
1/4 baths0
BasementFinished
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air, Ductless Mini-Split
Fireplaces1
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer
DiningKitchen/Dining Room, Living/Dining Room
AccessibilityNone
Special features3 BR on One Level

Exterior & lot

Foundation area507 sqft
Patio/porchEnclosed, Front Porch
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingDetached Garage
Garage spaces3
Garage size754 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$8,594
Tax year2025
Taxes w/ assessments8594
Assessment pendingYes
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District number558
District phone6126680000
High schoolMinneapolis
SODL flat fee brokerage
$14,850Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $14,850

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$4,041/mo
Principal & interest$3,127
Property taxes$716
Home insurance (est.)$198
%
$119,000
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

5200 York Avenue S, Minneapolis, MN, 55410

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST6802298
Last reported MLS statusPending
MLS record updatedMar 12, 2026, 4:41 PM
Originally listedMar 6, 2026, 12:00 AM
Listing officeEdina Realty, Inc.

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.