Listed at
$699,900
$291/sqft

Wasson Lake Acres

51855 N Wasson Lake Road, Bigfork, MN, 56628
3  Bedrooms3  Bathrooms2,403  Square Feet8.76  Acres
Days on market0
Year built1992
Garage spaces2
TypeResidential
Est. $17,997buyer credit when you buy with SODL
Interested?

Pick a date to request a showing

Cancel anytime, free.

About this home

Start the day with coffee on the screened porch, take the boat out for an afternoon of fishing, and return for an evening around the fire. With approximately 600 feet of Wasson Lake shoreline and 8.76 wooded acres, there’s room to settle into lake life in every season. Opened lake views, improved shoreline access and a hard, sandy lake bottom make the waterfront a place to spend your time, while the surrounding woods offer privacy and room to explore. Inside, vaulted ceilings, a wood-burning fireplace and an open kitchen, dining and living area create a welcoming place to gather. Three bedrooms, including a primary suite, and main-floor laundry make year-round living comfortable. Extensive improvements - including a new septic system, updated heating and cooling, and electrical upgrades - leave more time to enjoy everything lake life offers. A heated attached garage makes winter arrivals easier, while the large pole building with electricity provides substantial room for boats, recreational equipment and projects. Come for the water and stay for the privacy, the space and the evenings you won’t want to end.

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1992
LevelsOne
Living area2,403 sqft
Above-grade finished1,672 sqft
Below-grade finished731 sqft
Lot size8.76 acres (631x745x606x485)
Days on market0
ListedOct 18, 2026
MLS #NST7161726
CountyItasca
SubdivisionWasson Lake Acres
Parcel #554700120

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3
Bath breakdown
2 full / 1 half
Heating
Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dishwasher, Dryer, Water Filtration System, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer

Property

Levels / stories
One
Garage
2 spaces · 24X24 · 576 sqft
Parking features
Attached Garage, Gravel, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage
Patio & porch
Composite Decking, Covered, Deck, Screened, Side Porch
Exterior features
Wood
Pool
None

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Foundation
Block · 1,672 sqft
Roof
Asphalt
Year built
1992

Utilities

Water
Private, Well
Sewer
Mound Septic, Septic System Compliant - Yes
Fuel
Electric, Propane
Electric
200+ Amp Service

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Wasson Lake Acres
HOA
No HOA
School district
318 - Grand Rapids
High school district
Grand Rapids

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$4,839 (2026)
Tax with assessments
4920
Listed
Oct 18, 2026
Days on market
0
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms3
Full baths2
3/4 baths0
Half baths1
1/4 baths0
BasementBlock, Drainage System, Finished, Storage Space, Sump Pump
HeatingForced Air, Fireplace(s)
CoolingCentral Air
Fireplaces1
LaundryLaundry Room, Main Level, Sink
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Water Filtration System, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer
DiningKitchen/Dining Room
AmenitiesCeiling Fan(s), Deck, Kitchen Window, Primary Bedroom Walk-In Closet, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Porch, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Washer/Dryer Hookup
AccessibilityNone
Special featuresAll Living Facilities on One Level, Main Floor Primary, Main Floor Bedroom, Main Floor Laundry, Primary Bdr Suite

Exterior & lot

ExteriorWood
RoofAsphalt
FoundationBlock
Foundation area1,672 sqft
Patio/porchComposite Decking, Covered, Deck, Screened, Side Porch
Lot featuresAccessible Shoreline, Cleared, Tree Coverage - Medium
Road frontagePrivate Road
Road responsibilityPrivate Maintained Road
ZoningShoreline,Residential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourcePrivate, Well
SewerMound Septic, Septic System Compliant - Yes
FuelElectric, Propane

Parking & garage

ParkingAttached Garage, Gravel, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage
Garage spaces2
Garage size576 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$4,839
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments4920
Assessment pendingNo
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District318 - Grand Rapids
District number318
District phone2183275704
High schoolGrand Rapids
SODL flat fee brokerage
$17,997Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $17,997

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$4,315/mo
Principal & interest$3,678
Property taxes$403
Home insurance (est.)$233
%
$139,980
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

51855 N Wasson Lake Road, Bigfork, MN, 56628

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7161726
StatusActive
Last updatedOct 19, 2026, 1:50 AM
Originally listedOct 18, 2026, 8:32 PM
Listing officeGRAND PROPERTIES REAL ESTATE

Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.