Sold / Closed
$724,900

Sold price · Closed May 8, 2026

5053 Thomas Avenue S, Minneapolis, MN, 55410

3  Bedrooms3  Bathrooms2,253  Square Feet0.12  Acres
Days on market21
Year built1924
Garage spaces2
Potential $18,735buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

Location, location, location. Updated SW Minneapolis home located in a very walkable neighborhood close to Lake Harriet, Minnehaha Creek, fabulous restaurants and many unique stores. This home had a major 3 story addition added just a few years ago. Newer kitchen and bathrooms. Beautiful hardwood floors, stainless Bosch appliances and cozy gas fireplace. The newer garage features attic storage with a pull down ladder. This is truly a fantastic home in a fantastic neighborhood.

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1924
LevelsTwo
Living area2,253 sqft
Above-grade finished1,565 sqft
Below-grade finished688 sqft
Lot size0.12 acres (40x127)
Days on market21
ListedMar 11, 2026
MLS #NST7032495
CountyHennepin
Parcel #1702824410095

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3
Bath breakdown
1 full / 2 3/4
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer

Property

Levels / stories
Two
Garage
2 spaces · 21x21 · 441 sqft
Parking features
Detached Garage, Concrete, Garage Door Opener
Patio & porch
Deck
Exterior features
Shakes, Stucco
Lot size
0.12 acres

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Construction materials
Block
Foundation
Block · 864 sqft
Roof
Age Over 8 Years, Asphalt
Year built
1924

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas
Electric
Circuit Breakers

Community & HOA

HOA
No HOA
School district
1 - Minneapolis
High school district
Minneapolis

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$10,085 (2026)
Listed
Mar 11, 2026
Days on market
21
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms3
Full baths1
3/4 baths2
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementBlock, Daylight/Lookout Windows, Finished, Full, Partially Finished, Walkout
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
Fireplaces1
LaundryIn Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Lower Level, Washer Hookup
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer
DiningSeparate/Formal Dining Room
AmenitiesCeiling Fan(s), Deck, Hardwood Floors, Kitchen Center Island, Kitchen Window, Local Area Network, Natural Woodwork, Tile Floors, Washer/Dryer Hookup
AccessibilityNone
Special features3 BR on One Level

Exterior & lot

ExteriorShakes, Stucco
RoofAge Over 8 Years, Asphalt
FoundationBlock
Foundation area864 sqft
Patio/porchDeck
Lot featuresPublic Transit (w/in 6 blks)
Road frontageCity Street, Curbs, Paved Streets, Sidewalks, Street Lights
Road responsibilityPublic Maintained Road
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingDetached Garage, Concrete, Garage Door Opener
Garage spaces2
Garage size441 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$10,085
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments10085
Assessment pendingNo
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District1 - Minneapolis
District number1
District phone6126680000
High schoolMinneapolis
SODL flat fee brokerage
$18,735Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $18,735

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$4,889/mo
Principal & interest$3,808
Property taxes$840
Home insurance (est.)$242
%
$144,900
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

5053 Thomas Avenue S, Minneapolis, MN, 55410

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7032495
Last reported MLS statusClosed
MLS record updatedMay 11, 2026, 1:56 PM
Originally listedMar 14, 2026, 12:00 AM
Listing officeColdwell Banker Realty

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.