Sold / Closed
$179,900

Sold price · Closed Jul 31, 2026

5 Crusader Avenue E #C, West Saint Paul, MN, 55118

2  Bedrooms1  Bathroom1,000  Square Feet
Days on market20
Year built1983
Garage spaces1
Potential $2,397buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

Welcome to this beautifully updated second floor 2-bedroom, 1-bath condo in West Saint Paul! Featuring a large, inviting living room and spacious bedrooms. The bright dining room showcases a dazzling light fixture and opens to a private balcony—perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The remodeled kitchen is a standout, complete with butcher block countertops, new appliances, added cabinetry, and modern finishes. Fresh paint and updated flooring throughout create a true move-in-ready feel. Ideally located near parks, shopping, dining, and with quick access to major highways and downtown Saint Paul, this home offers both convenience and lifestyle. Don’t miss your opportunity to own a stylish, updated home in a prime location!

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtype(CC) Manor/Village
Year built1983
LevelsOne
Living area1,000 sqft
Above-grade finished1,000 sqft
Below-grade finished0 sqft
Lot size0 acres (common)
Days on market20
ListedJul 1, 2026
MLS #NST7102511
CountyDakota
SubdivisionMidwest Add
Parcel #424865005171

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Bath breakdown
1 full
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Basement
None · 0 sqft finished

Property

Levels / stories
One
Garage
1 space · 480 sqft
Parking features
Attached Garage, Guest Parking, Tuckunder Garage
Exterior features
Stone
Lot dimensions
common
Accessibility
None

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
(CC) Manor/Village
Foundation
None · 1,000 sqft
Year built
1983

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Midwest Add
HOA
$383/month
HOA name
New Concepts
HOA phone
9529222500
HOA includes
Lawn Care, Maintenance Grounds, Professional Mgmt, Sanitation, Snow Removal
School district
197 - West St. Paul-Mendota Hts.-Eagan

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$2,223.76 (2026)
Tax with assessments
2302
Listed
Jul 1, 2026
Days on market
20 · 97 cumulative
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms1
Full baths1
3/4 baths0
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementNone
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
AmenitiesBalcony
AccessibilityNone

Exterior & lot

ExteriorStone
FoundationNone
Foundation area1,000 sqft
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingAttached Garage, Guest Parking, Tuckunder Garage
Garage spaces1
Garage size480 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$2,223.76
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments2302
Assessment pendingNo
HOA fee$383
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District197 - West St. Paul-Mendota Hts.-Eagan
District number197
District phone6514037002
High schoolWest St. Paul-Mendota Hts.-Eagan
SODL flat fee brokerage
$2,397Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $2,397

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$1,574/mo
Principal & interest$945
Property taxes$185
Home insurance (est.)$60
HOA fees$383
%
$35,980
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

5 Crusader Avenue E #C, West Saint Paul, MN, 55118

Listing information

MLS #NST7102511
Last reported MLS statusClosed
MLS record updatedAug 2, 2026, 6:54 PM
Originally listedJul 2, 2026, 7:40 AM
Listing officeKeller Williams Classic Rlty NW

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.