Sold / Closed
$405,000

Sold price · Closed Jul 13, 2026

4441 42nd Avenue S, Minneapolis, MN, 55406

3  Bedrooms2  Bathrooms1,778  Square Feet0.12  Acres
Days on market22
Year built1921
Garage spaces2
Potential $8,250buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

Classic charm meets unbeatable convenience in this beautifully maintained bungalow in the heart of South Minneapolis. This quintessential home blends timeless character with modern updates, featuring an open-concept main floor ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The polished kitchen and updated main-level bath offer stylish functionality, while a welcoming front porch and convenient rear mudroom add to the home's appeal. The finished lower level provides flexible space for a family room, home office, gym, or guest retreat. Outside, enjoy a spacious yard perfect for relaxing or entertaining, along with the convenience of a two-car garage. Ideally situated near Minnehaha Falls, the Mississippi River trails, neighborhood parks, local restaurants, and light rail access, this home offers the very best of South Minneapolis living.

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1921
LevelsOne and One Half
Living area1,778 sqft
Above-grade finished1,209 sqft
Below-grade finished569 sqft
Lot size0.12 acres (40x126)
Days on market22
ListedJun 16, 2026
MLS #NST7093692
CountyHennepin
SubdivisionEglantine Add
Parcel #0702823440020

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Bath breakdown
1 full / 1 3/4
Heating
Hot Water
Cooling
None
Appliances
Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer

Property

Levels / stories
One and One Half
Garage
2 spaces · 538 sqft
Parking features
Detached Garage, Concrete, Garage Door Opener
Exterior features
Stucco
Fencing
Chain Link
Lot size
0.12 acres

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Construction materials
Block
Foundation
Block · 806 sqft
Roof
Asphalt
Year built
1921

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas
Electric
Circuit Breakers

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Eglantine Add
HOA
No HOA
School district
1 - Minneapolis
High school district
Minneapolis

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$4,756 (2026)
Listed
Jun 16, 2026
Days on market
22
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms2
Full baths1
3/4 baths1
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementFull, Partially Finished
HeatingHot Water
CoolingNone
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
DiningLiving/Dining Room
AmenitiesHardwood Floors, Kitchen Window, Porch, Washer/Dryer Hookup
AccessibilityNone

Exterior & lot

ExteriorStucco
RoofAsphalt
FoundationBlock
Foundation area806 sqft
Lot featuresPublic Transit (w/in 6 blks)
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingDetached Garage, Concrete, Garage Door Opener
Garage spaces2
Garage size538 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$4,756
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments4756
Assessment pendingNo
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District1 - Minneapolis
District number1
District phone6126680000
High schoolMinneapolis
SODL flat fee brokerage
$8,250Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $8,250

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$2,492/mo
Principal & interest$1,971
Property taxes$396
Home insurance (est.)$125
%
$75,000
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

4441 42nd Avenue S, Minneapolis, MN, 55406

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7093692
Last reported MLS statusClosed
MLS record updatedJul 14, 2026, 8:23 PM
Originally listedJun 18, 2026, 12:00 AM
Listing officeColdwell Banker Realty - Southwest Regional
Co-listing officeColdwell Banker Realty - Southwest Regional

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.