Listed at
$524,900
$262/sqft

Second Div Of Remington Park

4425 Beard Avenue S, Minneapolis, MN, 55410
3  Bedrooms2  Bathrooms2,000  Square Feet0.13  Acres
Days on market0
Year built1929
ParkingOn-Street Parking Only
TypeResidential
Est. $12,747buyer credit when you buy with SODL
Interested?

Pick a date to request a showing

Cancel anytime, free.

About this home

Here’s your opportunity to live in Linden Hills and make this charming 1929 Tudor-style home your own. Filled with character and timeless craftsmanship, the home features fresh paint, original hardwood floors, French windows, a gorgeous fireplace, and beautiful solid woodwork throughout. The main level offers two bedrooms and inviting living spaces, while the expansive upper level provides a truly unique retreat. Separate formal dining room with built ins. Envision an expanded kitchen and/or additional living space, allowing you to create a home tailored to your lifestyle. The upstairs primary bedroom and ensuite features tall wood-clad ceilings, exceptional woodwork, built-ins, an updated ¾ bath with arched shower and beautiful tilework. Create an upstairs oasis with a king-size bed, sitting area, home office, generous closet space, and room to spare. Even the staircase railing showcases the home’s quality solid-wood craftsmanship. Basement is unfinished with room to add even more living space or use for storage. Outside, the huge fenced backyard is a gardener’s dream, with abundant established perennials, a patio, and fire-pit area. Although there is currently no garage, city-approved plans are in place to transform the front yard to accommodate a 1- or 2-car garage and new sidewalk entrance. Plans are available upon request. Ideally located near 44th & France, you are within walking distance to neighborhood shops, restaurants, parks, and all that Linden Hills has to offer. Don’t miss this opportunity to own a character-filled Linden Hills Tudor with exceptional original details, generous outdoor space, and tremendous potential to make it uniquely yours.

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1929
LevelsOne and One Half
Living area2,000 sqft
Above-grade finished2,000 sqft
Below-grade finished0 sqft
Lot size0.13 acres (42x134)
Days on market0
ListedOct 14, 2026
MLS #NST7151769
CountyHennepin
SubdivisionSecond Div Of Remington Park
Parcel #0802824340110

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Bath breakdown
1 full / 1 3/4
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer

Property

Levels / stories
One and One Half
Garage
0
Parking features
On-Street Parking Only
Patio & porch
Front Porch, Patio
Exterior features
Stucco
Pool
None

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Foundation
Stone, Wood · 1,200 sqft
Year built
1929

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas
Electric
Circuit Breakers

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Second Div Of Remington Park
HOA
No HOA
School district
1 - Minneapolis
High school district
Minneapolis

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$8,876.08 (2026)
Listed
Oct 14, 2026
Days on market
0
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms2
Full baths1
3/4 baths1
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementBlock, Full, Storage Space, Unfinished
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
Fireplaces1
LaundryIn Basement, Lower Level, Laundry Room
AppliancesDryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
DiningBreakfast Area, Eat In Kitchen, Separate/Formal Dining Room
AmenitiesCeiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floors, Kitchen Window, Natural Woodwork, Patio, Sun Room, Tile Floors, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Washer/Dryer Hookup
AccessibilityNone
Special featuresMain Floor Bedroom, Primary Bdr Suite

Exterior & lot

ExteriorStucco
FoundationStone, Wood
Foundation area1,200 sqft
Patio/porchFront Porch, Patio
Lot featuresPublic Transit (w/in 6 blks), Tree Coverage - Medium
Road frontageCity Street
Road responsibilityPublic Maintained Road
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingOn-Street Parking Only
Garage spaces0
Garage size0 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$8,876.08
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments8876.08
Assessment pendingNo
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District1 - Minneapolis
District number1
District phone6126680000
High schoolMinneapolis
SODL flat fee brokerage
$12,747Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $12,747

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$3,673/mo
Principal & interest$2,759
Property taxes$740
Home insurance (est.)$175
%
$104,980
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

4425 Beard Avenue S, Minneapolis, MN, 55410

Listing information

MLS #NST7151769
StatusActive
Last updatedOct 14, 2026, 2:00 PM
Originally listedOct 14, 2026, 8:59 AM
Listing officeRE/MAX Advantage Plus

Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.