Sold / Closed
$820,000

Sold price · Closed May 8, 2026

4102 Red Oak Lane, Chanhassen, MN, 55331

5  Bedrooms4  Bathrooms3,349  Square Feet0.34  Acres
Days on market5
Year built1999
Garage spaces3
Potential $22,491buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

Welcome to this exceptional two-story home, perfectly nestled on a quiet cul-de-sac near Lake Minnewashta in the highly sought-after, award-winning Minnetonka School District. Situated on an expansive, level lot, this property offers incredible potential for outdoor living—whether you envision a pool, volleyball court, or even your own backyard hockey rink. Inside, a light-filled kitchen serves as the heart of the home, featuring stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, abundant storage, and an open-concept design that flows effortlessly into the inviting living room with a cozy gas-burning fireplace—ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The main level also boasts a beautifully updated mudroom/laundry room, complete with new, built-in custom cabinetry that blends style and practicality. Upstairs, you’ll find four spacious bedrooms and bathrooms, including a generous owner’s suite with a large private bath and walk-in closet. The fully finished lower level offers exceptional versatility, featuring a large family room, a game area perfect for a pool table, a fifth bedroom (doubling as an exercise room), and ample storage space. Step outside to enjoy professionally updated landscaping, an inviting paver patio ideal for gatherings, and the convenience of an in-ground sprinkler system. With abundant nearby recreation and entertainment, you’ll enjoy easy access to Round House Park, featuring a beach, playground, and pickleball courts. Explore miles of scenic trails, visit the U of M Landscape Arboretum, spend time in Excelsior, or bike along the Minnetonka Regional Trail—all just minutes from your doorstep. Move-in ready and thoughtfully updated, this home offers the perfect blend of comfort, space, and lifestyle in an unbeatable location.

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1999
LevelsTwo
Living area3,349 sqft
Above-grade finished2,244 sqft
Below-grade finished1,105 sqft
Lot size0.34 acres (105x145x105x145x)
Days on market5
ListedApr 11, 2026
MLS #NST7048024
CountyCarver
SubdivisionOaks Of Minnewashta
Parcel #255670430

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
4
Bath breakdown
2 full / 1 3/4 / 1 half
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Air-To-Air Exchanger, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Water Filtration System, Water Osmosis System, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Softener Owned

Property

Levels / stories
Two
Garage
3 spaces · 3 · 924 sqft
Parking features
Attached Garage, Asphalt, Garage Door Opener
Patio & porch
Patio
Exterior features
Stone, Brick Veneer, Vinyl
Fencing
Invisible

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Foundation
Block · 1,277 sqft
Roof
Age 8 Years or Less
Year built
1999

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas
Electric
Circuit Breakers

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Oaks Of Minnewashta
HOA
No HOA
School district
276 - Minnetonka
High school district
Minnetonka

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$7,084 (2026)
Listed
Apr 11, 2026
Days on market
5
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms4
Full baths2
3/4 baths1
Half baths1
1/4 baths0
BasementDrain Tiled, Egress Window(s), Finished, Full, Storage Space, Sump Pump, Tile Shower
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
Fireplaces2
LaundryElectric Dryer Hookup, Main Level, Sink, Washer Hookup
AppliancesAir-To-Air Exchanger, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Water Filtration System, Water Osmosis System, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Softener Owned
DiningBreakfast Bar, Breakfast Area, Eat In Kitchen, Informal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Dining Room
AmenitiesCeiling Fan(s), Exercise Room, Hardwood Floors, Kitchen Center Island, Kitchen Window, Primary Bedroom Walk-In Closet, Patio, In-Ground Sprinkler, Walk-In Closet
AccessibilityNone
Special features4 BR on One Level, Main Floor Laundry, Primary Bdr Suite

Exterior & lot

ExteriorStone, Brick Veneer, Vinyl
RoofAge 8 Years or Less
FoundationBlock
Foundation area1,277 sqft
Patio/porchPatio
Lot featuresTree Coverage - Light, Underground Utilities
Road frontageCity Street, Cul De Sac, Paved Streets, Storm Sewer
Road responsibilityPublic Maintained Road
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingAttached Garage, Asphalt, Garage Door Opener
Garage spaces3
Garage size924 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$7,084
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments7084
Assessment pendingNo
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District276 - Minnetonka
District number276
District phone9524015000
High schoolMinnetonka
SODL flat fee brokerage
$22,491Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $22,491

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$5,339/mo
Principal & interest$4,466
Property taxes$590
Home insurance (est.)$283
%
$169,940
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

4102 Red Oak Lane, Chanhassen, MN, 55331

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7048024
Last reported MLS statusClosed
MLS record updatedMay 9, 2026, 5:50 PM
Originally listedApr 18, 2026, 12:00 AM
Listing officeTrenary Realty Group

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.