Sold / Closed
$370,101

Sold price · Closed Aug 14, 2026

3944 17th Avenue S, Minneapolis, MN, 55407

4  Bedrooms2  Bathrooms1,593  Square Feet0.11  Acres
Days on market12
Year built1911
Garage spaces1
Potential $7,350buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

Rare! 4 BR, 2 BA Arts and Crafts bungalow in lovely Bancroft neighborhood. New windows upstairs. his classic home features four bedrooms, including a unique upstairs space with a large "salón" area perfect for a walk-in closet or office area. The main level showcases beautiful French doors opening off the dining room into a flexible room ideal for a bedroom, office, or library. There are two full bathrooms, conveniently split with one on each level of the home. The flooring is a blend of classic hardwood floors and carpet. Downstairs, the unfinished basement offers ample utility with built-in storage shelving and a dedicated tool bench. The bright, airy kitchen comes complete with stainless steel appliances, including a refrigerator, range/oven, microwave, dishwasher, and garbage disposal. A washer and dryer are also included with the property. The property sits on a 4,871-square-foot lot featuring a durable stucco exterior. The outdoor space is an eco-friendly oasis, boasting a vibrant pollinator yard filled with native plantings and established fruit trees. Beautiful stone retaining walls add structure to the landscape, and the back yard features a sustainable, low-maintenance no-mow lawn. For parking and extra storage, there is a detached garage located on the property.

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1911
LevelsOne and One Half
Living area1,593 sqft
Above-grade finished1,593 sqft
Below-grade finished0 sqft
Lot size0.11 acres (40x121)
Days on market12
ListedJul 9, 2026
MLS #NST7044888
CountyHennepin
SubdivisionBloomington Heights Add
Parcel #1102824110013

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Bath breakdown
2 full
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Chandelier, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer

Property

Levels / stories
One and One Half
Garage
1 space · 250 sqft
Parking features
Detached Garage
Exterior features
Stucco
Fencing
Chain Link
Lot size
0.11 acres

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Foundation
Block · 976 sqft
Roof
Asphalt
Year built
1911

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas
Electric
Circuit Breakers

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Bloomington Heights Add
HOA
No HOA
School district
1 - Minneapolis
High school district
Minneapolis

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$4,496 (2026)
Listed
Jul 9, 2026
Days on market
12
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms2
Full baths2
3/4 baths0
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementDaylight/Lookout Windows, Unfinished
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
LaundryIn Basement
AppliancesChandelier, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer
DiningSeparate/Formal Dining Room
AccessibilityNone

Exterior & lot

ExteriorStucco
RoofAsphalt
FoundationBlock
Foundation area976 sqft
Lot featuresTree Coverage - Light
Road frontageCity Street
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingDetached Garage
Garage spaces1
Garage size250 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$4,496
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments4496
Assessment pendingNo
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District1 - Minneapolis
District number1
District phone6126680000
High schoolMinneapolis
SODL flat fee brokerage
$7,350Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $7,350

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$2,303/mo
Principal & interest$1,813
Property taxes$375
Home insurance (est.)$115
%
$69,000
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

3944 17th Avenue S, Minneapolis, MN, 55407

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7044888
Last reported MLS statusClosed
MLS record updatedAug 16, 2026, 7:39 PM
Originally listedJul 10, 2026, 12:00 AM
Listing officeKeller Williams Realty Integrity Lakes

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.