Pending
$210,000

3508 39th Avenue S, Minneapolis, MN, 55406

1  Bedrooms1  Bathroom1,108  Square Feet0.12  Acres
Days on market0
Year built1913
ParkingOn-Street Parking Only
Potential $3,300buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

Discover the perfect blend of vintage character and modern comfort in this charming 1913 bungalow located at 3508 S 39th Ave in the heart of Minneapolis’s sought-after Howe neighborhood. A brand-new front door is scheduled for installation in just a couple of weeks, adding fresh style and security to the already inviting front porch. Step inside to find an interior defined by comfort, featuring brand-new carpeting throughout the living areas and a layout that flows naturally from the spacious living room into the dining room, framed by original millwork. The kitchen serves as the functional heart of the home, while the main bonus room is a flexible space that is bathed in natural light, offering a warm and inviting atmosphere perfect for a home office or creative studio. Outside, enjoy a private backyard retreat. This location is truly unbeatable. You’re just steps from The Blue Door the burgers they're famous for and walkable to other local favorites like the historic Riverview Theater, while being just blocks from the majestic Mississippi River and West River Parkway trails, with easy access to Hiawatha Ave and the light rail for a quick commute. Schedule a private showing today!

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family Residence
Year built1913
LevelsOne and One Half
Living area1,108 sqft
Above-grade finished1,108 sqft
Below-grade finished0 sqft
Lot size0.12 acres (Irregular)
Days on market0
ListedDec 22, 2025
MLS #NST6807004
CountyHennepin
SubdivisionAuditors Sub 236
Parcel #0602823420142

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Bath breakdown
1 full
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air, Window Unit(s)
Appliances
Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Gas Water Heater, Range, Washer

Property

Levels / stories
One and One Half
Parking features
On-Street Parking Only
Patio & porch
Deck
Pool
None
Fencing
Chain Link, Wood
Lot size
0.12 acres

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family Residence
Construction materials
Block
Foundation
868 sqft
Roof
Age Over 8 Years
Year built
1913

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas
Electric
Circuit Breakers

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Auditors Sub 236
HOA
No HOA
School district
Minneapolis

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$2,783 (2025)
Listed
Dec 22, 2025
Days on market
0
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms1
Full baths1
3/4 baths0
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementBlock
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air, Window Unit(s)
LaundryElectric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
AppliancesDryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Gas Water Heater, Range, Washer
DiningInformal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Dining Room
AmenitiesKitchen Window
AccessibilityNone

Exterior & lot

RoofAge Over 8 Years
Foundation area868 sqft
Patio/porchDeck
Lot featuresTree Coverage - Light
Road frontageCity Street
Road responsibilityPublic Maintained Road
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingOn-Street Parking Only
Garage spaces0

Financial details

Annual taxes$2,783
Tax year2025
Taxes w/ assessments2783
Assessment pendingNo
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District number558
District phone6126680000
High schoolMinneapolis
SODL flat fee brokerage
$3,300Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $3,300

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$1,406/mo
Principal & interest$1,104
Property taxes$232
Home insurance (est.)$70
%
$42,000
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

3508 39th Avenue S, Minneapolis, MN, 55406

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST6807004
Last reported MLS statusPending
MLS record updatedJan 12, 2026, 4:20 PM
Listing officeKris Lindahl Real Estate
Co-listing officeKris Lindahl Real Estate

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.