Sold / Closed
$270,000

Sold price · Closed Nov 3, 2025

308 Lloyd Place, Albert Lea, MN, 56007

4  Bedrooms4  Bathrooms2,126  Square Feet0.182  Acres
Days on market80
Year built1966
Garage spaces2
Potential $5,097buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

There is room for everyone in this 2-story, 4-bedroom, 4-bathroom, home! Welcome to this very inviting home in a great little corner of Albert Lea. This home has a very open main level with a great deck and patio through the two large patio doors to the back yard. The convenient 2 car attached garage also opens right into the kitchen. The semi finished basement has additional space that can be great for storage, a workout room shop or potentially a 5th bedroom. There is also a bathroom with a shower in the basement. Upstairs is all of the bedrooms and a full bathroom. This home has a lot of space to be used by many or a lot of great spots to just sit and read alone. There is something for everyone here.

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1966
LevelsTwo
Living area2,126 sqft
Above-grade finished1,696 sqft
Below-grade finished430 sqft
Lot size0.182 acres (75x106)
Days on market80
ListedJul 15, 2025
MLS #NST6756535
CountyFreeborn
SubdivisionLakewood Add
Parcel #341960430

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4
Bath breakdown
1 full / 2 3/4 / 1 half
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer

Property

Levels / stories
Two
Garage
2 spaces · 22x22 · 484 sqft
Parking features
Attached Garage, Concrete
Patio & porch
Deck, Patio
Exterior features
Vinyl
Lot size
0.182 acres

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Construction materials
Frame
Foundation
Block · 832 sqft
Roof
Age Over 8 Years
Year built
1966

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas
Electric
Circuit Breakers

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Lakewood Add
HOA
No HOA
School district
241 - Albert Lea
High school district
Albert Lea

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$3,654 (2025)
Tax with assessments
3722
Listed
Jul 15, 2025
Days on market
80
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms4
Full baths1
3/4 baths2
Half baths1
1/4 baths0
BasementFull
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
LaundryIn Basement
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
DiningKitchen/Dining Room
AmenitiesDeck, Patio
AccessibilityNone
Special features4 BR on One Level

Exterior & lot

ExteriorVinyl
RoofAge Over 8 Years
FoundationBlock
Foundation area832 sqft
Patio/porchDeck, Patio
Road frontageCity Street
Road responsibilityPublic Maintained Road
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingAttached Garage, Concrete
Garage spaces2
Garage size484 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$3,654
Tax year2025
Taxes w/ assessments3722
Assessment pendingNo
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District241 - Albert Lea
District number241
District phone5073794800
High schoolAlbert Lea
SODL flat fee brokerage
$5,097Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $5,097

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$1,813/mo
Principal & interest$1,418
Property taxes$305
Home insurance (est.)$90
%
$53,980
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

308 Lloyd Place, Albert Lea, MN, 56007

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST6756535
Last reported MLS statusClosed
MLS record updatedNov 3, 2025, 7:54 PM
Originally listedJul 16, 2025, 9:49 PM
Listing officeRobert Hoffman Realty Inc.

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.