Active
$689,000

28 Moonlight Bay, Stillwater, MN, 55082

2  Bedrooms2  Bathrooms1,305  Square Feet0.523  Acres
Days on market0
Year built1955
ParkingConcrete
Potential $17,670buyer credit when you buy with SODL
Interested?

Pick a date to request a showing

Cancel anytime, free.

About this home

Better Than New Construction with Stunning Big Carnelian Lake Views & Shared Deeded Lake Access! Tucked away on a treasured private road in the Moonlight Bay neighborhood & situated on over half an acre, this beautifully reimagined 2-bed, 2-bath single level home offers gorgeous modern design and effortless main-level living! Soaring vaulted ceilings, expansive windows showcasing lake views, beautiful wood flooring, all-new appliances, and spa-inspired bathrooms with stunning tilework are just a few of the highlights. The spacious primary suite features a walk-in closet, while abundant storage throughout adds everyday convenience. A separate insulated outbuilding with electricity and concrete floors offers endless possibilities—home office, art studio, or storage for all your lake toys! Shared deeded lake access provides access to crystal-clear, fully recreational Big Carnelian Lake, offering over 450 acres of boating, swimming, fishing, waterskiing and more. Public boat launch is just minutes away. An incredible location just minutes from downtown Stillwater and the St. Croix River, and only 30 minutes to St. Paul. Modern luxury meets the ultimate lake lifestyle!

View this property at

Date
Oct 23, 2026
Time
6pm – 10pm
Address
28 Moonlight Bay, Stillwater, MN, 55082

+2 more open house dates

Listed By: Edina Realty, Inc. • NST6684507 • Source: Property Details provided by NorthstarMLS and may not match the public record.

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1955
LevelsOne
Living area1,305 sqft
Above-grade finished1,305 sqft
Below-grade finished0 sqft
Lot size0.523 acres (-)
Days on market0
ListedOct 22, 2026
MLS #NST6684507
CountyWashington
SubdivisionMoonlight Bay 02
Parcel #2603120240027

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Bath breakdown
1 full / 1 3/4
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer

Property

Levels / stories
One
Parking features
Concrete, Guest Parking, Open
Patio & porch
Deck, Patio
Exterior features
Cedar
Pool
None
Fencing
None

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Foundation
Block, Combination, Pillar/Post/Pier · 1,305 sqft
Roof
Age Over 8 Years, Asphalt
Year built
1955

Utilities

Water
Well
Sewer
Septic System Compliant - Yes, Tank with Drainage Field
Fuel
Electric, Natural Gas
Electric
Circuit Breakers, 150 Amp Service

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Moonlight Bay 02
HOA
$300/annual
HOA name
Self Managed
HOA phone
6127491863
HOA includes
Snow Removal
School district
834 - Stillwater

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$2,946 (2025)
Listed
Oct 22, 2026
Days on market
0
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms2
Full baths1
3/4 baths1
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementCrawl Space
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
LaundryElectric Dryer Hookup, Main Level, Washer Hookup
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer
DiningInformal Dining Room
AmenitiesKitchen Center Island, Primary Bedroom Walk-In Closet, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Patio, Panoramic View, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Washer/Dryer Hookup, Walk-In Closet
AccessibilityNo Stairs Internal
Special featuresAll Living Facilities on One Level, Main Floor Primary, Main Floor Bedroom, Main Floor Laundry, Primary Bdr Suite

Exterior & lot

ExteriorCedar
RoofAge Over 8 Years, Asphalt
FoundationBlock, Combination, Pillar/Post/Pier
Foundation area1,305 sqft
Patio/porchDeck, Patio
Lot featuresTree Coverage - Medium
Road frontageNo Outlet/Dead End, Paved Streets, Private Road
Road responsibilityAssociation Maintained Road
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceWell
SewerSeptic System Compliant - Yes, Tank with Drainage Field
FuelElectric, Natural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingConcrete, Guest Parking, Open
Garage spaces0

Financial details

Annual taxes$2,946
Tax year2025
Taxes w/ assessments2946
Assessment pendingNo
HOA fee$300
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District834 - Stillwater
District number834
District phone6513518301
High schoolStillwater
SODL flat fee brokerage
$17,670Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $17,670

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$4,396/mo
Principal & interest$3,621
Property taxes$246
Home insurance (est.)$230
HOA fees$300
%
$137,800
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

28 Moonlight Bay, Stillwater, MN, 55082

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST6684507
Last reported MLS statusActive
MLS record updatedOct 22, 2026, 5:16 PM
Originally listedOct 22, 2026, 12:13 PM
Listing officeEdina Realty, Inc.

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.