Sold / Closed
$302,000

Sold price · Closed Jun 24, 2026

220 8th Street S #B2, Fargo, ND, 58103

2  Bedrooms2  Bathrooms1,472  Square Feet0.516  Acres
Days on market95
Year built1980
Garage spaces2
Potential $6,450buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

Set on historic 8th Street and just blocks from downtown and Island Park, this secure condo offers the best of location and charm. Inside, you’ll find two bedrooms, two full baths, original built-ins, and timeless dark wood details, freshened up with new flooring and paint throughout. The oversized, south-facing balcony is a standout, bringing in great light and a comfortable outdoor space. Whether you love the existing character or want a place to add your own updates over time, this condo is a flexible fit. Ideal for downsizing, a low-maintenance home base, or a lock-and-leave spot between summers and winters, close to shopping, dining, and everything downtown has to offer.

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtype(CC) High Rise (4+ Levels)
Year built1980
LevelsOne
Living area1,472 sqft
Above-grade finished1,472 sqft
Below-grade finished0 sqft
Lot size0.516 acres (0x0)
Days on market95
ListedFeb 2, 2026
MLS #NST7015001
CountyCass
SubdivisionOriginal Townsite
Parcel #01224002680060

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Bath breakdown
2 full
Heating
Baseboard, Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Central Vacuum, Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer

Property

Levels / stories
One
Garage
2 spaces
Parking features
Assigned, Attached Garage, Heated Garage, Secured, Underground
Patio & porch
Covered, Deck
Exterior features
Stone
Fencing
None

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
(CC) High Rise (4+ Levels)
Foundation
8 ft+ Pour · 1,472 sqft
Year built
1980

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Electric

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Original Townsite
HOA
$250/month
HOA name
RPS
HOA phone
7015266253
HOA includes
Controlled Access, Lawn Care, Maintenance Grounds, Professional Mgmt, Snow Removal
HOA amenities
Elevator(s), Fire Sprinkler System, Lobby Entrance, Sauna, Security Building

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$2,015.17 (2025)
Tax with assessments
2038.7
Listed
Feb 2, 2026
Days on market
95 · 313 cumulative
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms2
Full baths2
3/4 baths0
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementOwner Access, Concrete, Storage Space
HeatingBaseboard, Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
CoolingCentral Air
Fireplaces1
LaundryIn Unit
AppliancesCentral Vacuum, Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
DiningEat In Kitchen
AmenitiesBalcony, Kitchen Window, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Washer/Dryer Hookup
AccessibilityAccessible Elevator Installed, No Stairs Internal
Special featuresAll Living Facilities on One Level

Exterior & lot

ExteriorStone
Foundation8 ft+ Pour
Foundation area1,472 sqft
Patio/porchCovered, Deck
Road frontageCity Street, Sidewalks
ZoningResidential-Multi-Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelElectric

Parking & garage

ParkingAssigned, Attached Garage, Heated Garage, Secured, Underground
Garage spaces2

Financial details

Annual taxes$2,015.17
Tax year2025
Taxes w/ assessments2038.7
Assessment pendingNo
HOA fee$250
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District09001 - Fargo
District numberND09001
High schoolFargo
SODL flat fee brokerage
$6,450Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $6,450

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$2,178/mo
Principal & interest$1,655
Property taxes$168
Home insurance (est.)$105
HOA fees$250
%
$63,000
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

220 8th Street S #B2, Fargo, ND, 58103

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7015001
Last reported MLS statusClosed
MLS record updatedJun 25, 2026, 6:31 PM
Originally listedFeb 2, 2026, 7:22 PM
Listing officeHigh Valley FM LLC
Co-listing officeHigh Valley FM LLC

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.