Listed at
$289,000
$180/sqft

217 Orchard Street N

217 Orchard Street N, Northfield, MN, 55057
3  Bedrooms2  Bathrooms1,605  Square Feet0.243  Acres
Days on market0
Year built1958
Garage spaces1
TypeResidential
Est. $5,670buyer credit when you buy with SODL
Interested?

Pick a date to request a showing

Cancel anytime, free.

About this home

Located just a few blocks from historic downtown Northfield and only minutes from St. Olaf College, this well-built 3-bedroom rambler offers a wonderful combination of location, comfort, and potential! Situated on a spacious corner lot, the property features beautiful long-needle pine trees, mature landscaping, and a generously sized storage shed. Inside, you'll appreciate the warmth and character of hardwood floors, newer windows, and a functional floor plan. The walkout lower level offers additional possibilities for living space, hobbies, or storage. Whether you're enjoying the peaceful, established neighborhood or taking advantage of the nearby shops, restaurants, parks, and everything downtown Northfield has to offer, this home is ideally situated. With its solid construction, beautiful lot, and outstanding location, this is a fantastic opportunity to own a home in Northfield!

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1958
LevelsOne
Living area1,605 sqft
Above-grade finished968 sqft
Below-grade finished637 sqft
Lot size0.243 acres (73 x144)
Days on market0
ListedOct 18, 2026
MLS #NST7161825
CountyRice
Parcel #2236429005

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Bath breakdown
1 full / 1 3/4
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Laundry
In Basement

Property

Levels / stories
One
Garage
1 space · 22x12 · 264 sqft
Parking features
Attached Garage
Exterior features
Wood
Lot size
0.243 acres
Lot dimensions
73 x144

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Foundation
Block · 968 sqft
Roof
Asphalt
Year built
1958

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas

Community & HOA

HOA
No HOA
School district
659 - Northfield
High school district
Northfield

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$3,838 (2026)
Listed
Oct 18, 2026
Days on market
0
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms2
Full baths1
3/4 baths1
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementBlock, Egress Window(s), Finished, Full, Walkout
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
LaundryIn Basement
AccessibilityNone
Special featuresMain Floor Bedroom

Exterior & lot

ExteriorWood
RoofAsphalt
FoundationBlock
Foundation area968 sqft
Lot featuresTree Coverage - Medium
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingAttached Garage
Garage spaces1
Garage size264 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$3,838
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments3838
Assessment pendingUnknown
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District659 - Northfield
District number659
District phone5076630629
High schoolNorthfield
SODL flat fee brokerage
$5,670Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $5,670

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$1,935/mo
Principal & interest$1,519
Property taxes$320
Home insurance (est.)$96
%
$57,800
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

217 Orchard Street N, Northfield, MN, 55057

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7161825
StatusActive
Last updatedOct 19, 2026, 12:27 AM
Originally listedOct 18, 2026, 6:52 PM
Listing officeRE/MAX Advantage Plus

Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.