Sold / Closed
$1,050,000

Sold price · Closed Jul 17, 2026

21173 280th Street, Richmond, MN, 56368

4  Bedrooms3  Bathrooms3,702  Square Feet40  Acres
Days on market13
Year built2011
Garage spaces4
Potential $27,000buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

Nestled on 40 acres with breathtaking views this custom-built home presents the country living experience of your dreams. The 54'x96' shed with a Southern exposure covered porch provides you with all your entertaining & storage needs in one space. The impressive ranch style home with amazing views in all directions & is filled with natural light. A heated & finished garage featuring extra storage area, screen porch, built-in dog kennel & wash station and stairs leading to the lower level. Highlights of the main level include a cozy gas fireplace w/ full stone accent, 9' ceilings w/ vaulted great room, chef's kitchen w/ granite tops & walk-in pantry, primary owner's suite with direct access to main floor laundry, Andersen windows plus so much more. In the lower level, you can relax by the wet bar or another fireplace w/ built-in entertainment center. This home was built with efficiency & convenience in mind with geothermal heating, zoned in-floor heating plus a whole property backup generator. There are so many features that this home needs to be experienced to appreciate all the thoughtful upgrades & details. A rare opportunity that combines functionality, elegance & privacy.

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built2011
LevelsOne
Living area3,702 sqft
Above-grade finished1,960 sqft
Below-grade finished1,742 sqft
Lot size40 acres (1291x1321x1300x1323)
Days on market13
ListedApr 23, 2026
MLS #NST7059840
CountyStearns
Parcel #10064350000

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Bath breakdown
1 full / 1 3/4 / 1 half
Heating
Forced Air, Geothermal, Humidifier, In-Floor Heating, Zoned
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Air-To-Air Exchanger, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Fuel Tank - Rented, Humidifier, Water Osmosis System, Iron Filter, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Softener Owned

Property

Levels / stories
One
Garage
4 spaces · 34x24 · 1,208 sqft
Parking features
Attached Garage, Floor Drain, Finished Garage, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage
Exterior features
Stone, Steel Siding
Other structures
Storage Shed
Lot size
40 acres

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Foundation
Poured Concrete · 1,960 sqft
Roof
Architectural Shingle, Asphalt
Year built
2011

Utilities

Water
Private, Well
Sewer
Private Sewer, Septic System Compliant - Yes
Fuel
Other, Propane
Electric
200+ Amp Service

Community & HOA

HOA
No HOA
School district
745 - Albany
High school district
Albany

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$6,428 (2026)
Tax with assessments
6436
Listed
Apr 23, 2026
Days on market
13
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms3
Full baths1
3/4 baths1
Half baths1
1/4 baths0
BasementDrain Tiled, Egress Window(s), Finished, In-Floor Heat, Sump Pump
HeatingForced Air, Geothermal, Humidifier, In-Floor Heating, Zoned
CoolingCentral Air
Fireplaces2
LaundryMain Level
AppliancesAir-To-Air Exchanger, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Fuel Tank - Rented, Humidifier, Water Osmosis System, Iron Filter, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Softener Owned
AmenitiesKitchen Center Island, Primary Bedroom Walk-In Closet, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Patio, Porch, Panoramic View, Security System, In-Ground Sprinkler, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wet Bar, Walk-In Closet
AccessibilityNone
Special featuresMain Floor Primary, Main Floor Bedroom, Main Floor Laundry, Primary Bdr Suite

Exterior & lot

ExteriorStone, Steel Siding
RoofArchitectural Shingle, Asphalt
FoundationPoured Concrete
Foundation area1,960 sqft
Lot featuresCRP Land, Green Acres, Suitable for Horses, Tillable, Tree Coverage - Medium
Road frontageTownship
Road responsibilityPublic Maintained Road
ZoningAgriculture

Utilities

Water sourcePrivate, Well
SewerPrivate Sewer, Septic System Compliant - Yes
FuelOther, Propane

Parking & garage

ParkingAttached Garage, Floor Drain, Finished Garage, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage
Garage spaces4
Garage size1,208 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$6,428
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments6436
Assessment pendingNo
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District745 - Albany
District number745
District phone3208452171
High schoolAlbany
SODL flat fee brokerage
$27,000Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $27,000

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$6,124/mo
Principal & interest$5,255
Property taxes$536
Home insurance (est.)$333
%
$200,000
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

21173 280th Street, Richmond, MN, 56368

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7059840
Last reported MLS statusClosed
MLS record updatedJul 20, 2026, 12:29 PM
Originally listedApr 24, 2026, 7:00 AM
Listing officeVoigtJohnson
Co-listing officeVoigtJohnson

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.