Sold / Closed
$605,000

Sold price · Closed Jul 21, 2026

2028 Princeton Avenue, Saint Paul, MN, 55105

3  Bedrooms2  Bathrooms1,825  Square Feet0.113  Acres
Days on market3
Year built1922
Garage spaces2
Potential $12,750buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

Step into this expansive two-story home, where timeless craftsmanship meets modern comfort. The main level showcases breathtaking natural woodwork and exquisite built-ins, radiating character at every turn. Relax in the versatile sunroom—perfect for a home office, playroom, or cozy reading nook. Enjoy ultimate comfort with a newer roof and efficient central mini-splits throughout. The oversized, expansive rooms provide a grand sense of space, flowing out to an amazing yard ready for outdoor living. Situated in a highly sought-after neighborhood, you are steps away from local parks, top-rated schools, vibrant dining, and the scenic river trail system. The functional kitchen is clean and ready for use, offering the perfect canvas to bring your modern design updates and instantly build equity. Combining architectural beauty, an incredible community vibe, and a prime location, this home is a rare find. Schedule your tour today!

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1922
LevelsTwo
Living area1,825 sqft
Above-grade finished1,482 sqft
Below-grade finished343 sqft
Lot size0.113 acres (40x124)
Days on market3
ListedJun 9, 2026
MLS #NST7067082
CountyRamsey
SubdivisionUnderwoods 3rd Add To, Th
Parcel #042823330101

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Bath breakdown
1 full / 1 3/4
Heating
Hot Water
Cooling
Ductless Mini-Split
Appliances
Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer

Property

Levels / stories
Two
Garage
2 spaces · 484 sqft
Parking features
Detached Garage
Exterior features
Stucco
Lot size
0.113 acres
Lot dimensions
40x124

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Foundation
Block · 838 sqft
Roof
Age 8 Years or Less
Year built
1922

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Underwoods 3rd Add To, Th
HOA
No HOA
School district
625 - St. Paul
High school district
St. Paul

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$7,264 (2025)
Listed
Jun 9, 2026
Days on market
3
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms2
Full baths1
3/4 baths1
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementFull
HeatingHot Water
CoolingDuctless Mini-Split
Fireplaces1
LaundryIn Basement
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
DiningSeparate/Formal Dining Room
AmenitiesDeck, French Doors, Hardwood Floors, Kitchen Window, Primary Bedroom Walk-In Closet, Natural Woodwork, Sun Room
AccessibilityNone
Special features3 BR on One Level

Exterior & lot

ExteriorStucco
RoofAge 8 Years or Less
FoundationBlock
Foundation area838 sqft
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingDetached Garage
Garage spaces2
Garage size484 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$7,264
Tax year2025
Taxes w/ assessments7264
Assessment pendingNo
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District625 - St. Paul
District number625
District phone6517678100
High schoolSt. Paul
SODL flat fee brokerage
$12,750Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $12,750

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$3,539/mo
Principal & interest$2,759
Property taxes$605
Home insurance (est.)$175
%
$105,000
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

2028 Princeton Avenue, Saint Paul, MN, 55105

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7067082
Last reported MLS statusClosed
MLS record updatedJul 21, 2026, 8:45 PM
Originally listedJun 12, 2026, 12:00 AM
Listing officeColdwell Banker Realty
Co-listing officeColdwell Banker Realty

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.