Active
$2,200,000

16553 Northwood Road NW, Prior Lake, MN, 55372

4  Bedrooms4  Bathrooms4,000  Square Feet0.69  Acres
Days on market0
Year built1968
Garage spaces4
Potential $63,000buyer credit when you buy with SODL
Interested?

Pick a date to request a showing

Cancel anytime, free.

About this home

A rare opportunity on Prior Lake! This property at 16553 Northwood Road NW can be purchased individually or together with the neighboring lakefront home at 16565 Northwood Road NW, creating a unique opportunity for a family compound with two homes side by side. Enjoy lake living at its best on Prior Lake! With 50 feet of shoreline (or 100 feet, with both homes!), a beautifully manicured sandy beach, and panoramic lake views, this property is all about making the most of life on the water. The sandy beach extends right into the lake, creating a wonderful spot to swim and relax, while the included dock makes getting out on the water easy. There is no association for beach use - it is privately owned and part of the property. Outside, you’ll also find a new maintenance-free deck, a pickleball court, and updated landscaping throughout. A hand-cut slate walkway leads down to the beach, passing a massive fire pit with room for people to gather and enjoy the setting. Plus, there is an outdoor audio system with speakers at the deck, at the fire pit, and at the beach. Inside, the home offers 4,000 finished square feet with vaulted ceilings, abundant natural light, and beautiful lake views. The main level features a spacious kitchen with a pantry, dining and living areas, and a three-sided gas fireplace that brings the spaces together. Three bedrooms are located on the main level, including the primary suite with a walk-in closet, along with a convenient main-level laundry room. The walkout lower level adds even more room to spread out, with a family room, bedroom, bathroom, wet bar, and an enormous soundproof recreation room with its own separate entrance. Whether you envision a game room, music studio, private guest space, or another flexible-use area, the possibilities are exciting. The current owners have made it a destination for fun, with space for games like ping pong and air hockey. A four-car garage and storage shed provide plenty of room for vehicles, lake gear, and everything in between. Recent improvements include a new roof, chimney, deck, two AC units, reverse osmosis system, and carpet. Additional highlights include two water heaters, city-water irrigation, a security system, and large TVs throughout the home that are included in the sale. There is a Wi-Fi booster that keeps you connected all the way down to the lake. With the legal lot extending to the water and the dock included, this is a special opportunity to enjoy a well-appointed lakefront property with room to relax, entertain, and make lasting memories.

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1968
LevelsOne
Living area4,000 sqft
Above-grade finished2,109 sqft
Below-grade finished1,891 sqft
Lot size0.69 acres (128x448x61x362)
Days on market0
ListedOct 13, 2026
MLS #NST7160648
CountyScott
SubdivisionNorthwood
Parcel #251410060

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4
Bath breakdown
3 3/4 / 1 half
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dishwasher, Water Osmosis System, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator

Property

Levels / stories
One
Garage
4 spaces · 1,110 sqft
Parking features
Detached Garage
Patio & porch
Composite Decking, Deck
Exterior features
Vinyl
Other structures
Storage Shed

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Foundation
Block · 2,085 sqft
Roof
Age 8 Years or Less
Year built
1968

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Northwood
HOA
No HOA
School district
719 - Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools
High school district
Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$14,440 (2026)
Listed
Oct 13, 2026
Days on market
0
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms4
Full baths0
3/4 baths3
Half baths1
1/4 baths0
BasementEgress Window(s), Finished, Walkout
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
Fireplaces2
LaundryLaundry Room, Main Level
AppliancesDishwasher, Water Osmosis System, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
DiningInformal Dining Room
AmenitiesCeiling Fan(s), Deck, Dock, Kitchen Center Island, Kitchen Window, Primary Bedroom Walk-In Closet, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Security System, In-Ground Sprinkler, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wet Bar
AccessibilityNone
Special features3 BR on One Level, All Living Facilities on One Level, Main Floor Primary, Main Floor Bedroom, Main Floor Laundry

Exterior & lot

ExteriorVinyl
RoofAge 8 Years or Less
FoundationBlock
Foundation area2,085 sqft
Patio/porchComposite Decking, Deck
Lot featuresAccessible Shoreline
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingDetached Garage
Garage spaces4
Garage size1,110 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$14,440
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments14440
Assessment pendingNo
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District719 - Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools
District number719
District phone9522260000
High schoolPrior Lake-Savage Area Schools
SODL flat fee brokerage
$63,000Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $63,000

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$13,499/mo
Principal & interest$11,562
Property taxes$1,203
Home insurance (est.)$733
%
$440,000
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

16553 Northwood Road NW, Prior Lake, MN, 55372

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7160648
Last reported MLS statusActive
MLS record updatedOct 23, 2026, 5:33 PM
Originally listedOct 23, 2026, 12:00 AM
Listing officeReal Broker, LLC
Co-listing officeReal Broker, LLC

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.