Sold / Closed
$400,000

Sold price · Closed Jun 12, 2026

1581 Pinehurst Avenue, Saint Paul, MN, 55116

3  Bedrooms3  Bathrooms2,277  Square Feet0.166  Acres
Days on market75
Year built1941
Garage spaces1
Potential $9,000buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

HUGE PRICE REDUCTION!!! BEST DEAL IN HIGHLAND PARK!! Have you always wanted to live in the Highland Park Area of St Paul with all the shops & restaurants nearby? This well-maintained 3BR/3BA home offers a fantastic layout with space for everyone. The private primary suite upstairs features a walk-in closet, an adjoining loft/office area—perfect for today’s lifestyle needs, a large walk in closet and a private 3/4 BA. The main level includes a bright living room with fireplace, an updated kitchen w/SS Appliances, a formal dining area + two additional bedrooms, and a comfortable family room off the kitchen area for that open concept feel. The lower level provides even more flexibility with a spacious family/flex room, a large workshop/storage area, and a convenient half bath. Enjoy a fully fenced, private backyard with a deck & blt in pergola, ideal for pets, play, or outdoor entertaining. Recent updates include refinished floors, new carpet, and fresh paint & newer windows making this home move-in ready. Estate sale—quick close preferred. Come see this home for yourself! WELCOME HOME!

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1941
LevelsOne and One Half
Living area2,277 sqft
Above-grade finished1,949 sqft
Below-grade finished328 sqft
Lot size0.166 acres (58x125)
Days on market75
ListedMar 5, 2026
MLS #NST7031635
CountyRamsey
SubdivisionHardenbergh Heights
Parcel #162823110019

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3
Bath breakdown
1 full / 1 3/4 / 1 half
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Freezer, Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer

Property

Levels / stories
One and One Half
Garage
1 space · 19.10 x12.7 · 243 sqft
Parking features
Tuckunder Garage
Exterior features
Cement Board
Fencing
Full, Privacy, Wood
Lot size
0.166 acres

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Foundation
Block · 1,415 sqft
Roof
Asphalt
Year built
1941

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas
Electric
Circuit Breakers

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Hardenbergh Heights
HOA
No HOA
School district
625 - St. Paul
High school district
St. Paul

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$6,722 (2025)
Listed
Mar 5, 2026
Days on market
75 · 166 cumulative
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms3
Full baths1
3/4 baths1
Half baths1
1/4 baths0
BasementPartially Finished
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
Fireplaces1
LaundryIn Basement
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Freezer, Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer
DiningKitchen/Dining Room
AmenitiesDeck, Kitchen Center Island, Kitchen Window, Primary Bedroom Walk-In Closet, Natural Woodwork, Skylight, Washer/Dryer Hookup
AccessibilityNone

Exterior & lot

ExteriorCement Board
RoofAsphalt
FoundationBlock
Foundation area1,415 sqft
Lot featuresPublic Transit (w/in 6 blks), Corner Lot
Road frontageCity Street
Road responsibilityPublic Maintained Road
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingTuckunder Garage
Garage spaces1
Garage size243 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$6,722
Tax year2025
Taxes w/ assessments6722
Assessment pendingNo
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District625 - St. Paul
District number625
District phone6517678100
High schoolSt. Paul
SODL flat fee brokerage
$9,000Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $9,000

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$2,796/mo
Principal & interest$2,102
Property taxes$560
Home insurance (est.)$133
%
$80,000
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

1581 Pinehurst Avenue, Saint Paul, MN, 55116

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7031635
Last reported MLS statusClosed
MLS record updatedJun 12, 2026, 8:12 PM
Originally listedMar 5, 2026, 3:22 PM
Listing officeKeller Williams Select Realty

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.