Active
$399,900

158 Valleyview Street SW, New Prague, MN, 56071

4  Bedrooms2  Bathrooms2,126  Square Feet1.467  Acres
Days on market9
Year built1978
Garage spaces2
Potential $8,997buyer credit when you buy with SODL
Interested?

Pick a date to request a showing

Cancel anytime, free.

About this home

Set on over an acre with a private, wooded lot, this beautifully updated split-level offers plenty of space both inside and out. Fresh paint throughout, an updated kitchen and bathroom, and new flooring give the home a fresh, move-in-ready feel. The open kitchen and living areas create an inviting space for everyday living, while the lower-level family room features a cozy wood-burning fireplace. Enjoy the privacy of the large, tree-lined lot while still being conveniently located close to town. An updated septic system and newer roof add peace of mind. A great combination of space, privacy, updates, and location!

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1978
LevelsSplit Entry (Bi-Level)
Living area2,126 sqft
Above-grade finished1,111 sqft
Below-grade finished1,015 sqft
Lot size1.467 acres (295'x212'x295'x215')
Days on market9
ListedOct 2, 2026
MLS #NST7152722
CountyLe Sueur
SubdivisionLanesburgh Highlands
Parcel #076100080

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Bath breakdown
1 full / 1 3/4
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer

Property

Levels / stories
Split Entry (Bi-Level)
Garage
2 spaces · 555 sqft
Parking features
Attached Garage, Concrete
Exterior features
Wood
Lot size
1.467 acres
Lot dimensions
295'x212'x295'x215'

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Foundation
Other · 1,015 sqft
Year built
1978

Utilities

Water
Shared System
Sewer
Private Sewer
Fuel
Natural Gas

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Lanesburgh Highlands
HOA
No HOA
School district
721 - New Prague Area Schools
High school district
New Prague Area Schools

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$2,858 (2026)
Tax with assessments
2900
Listed
Oct 2, 2026
Days on market
9
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms2
Full baths1
3/4 baths1
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementFinished
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
Fireplaces1
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
DiningInformal Dining Room
AmenitiesDeck
AccessibilityNone
Special featuresMain Floor Bedroom

Exterior & lot

ExteriorWood
FoundationOther
Foundation area1,015 sqft
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceShared System
SewerPrivate Sewer
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingAttached Garage, Concrete
Garage spaces2
Garage size555 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$2,858
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments2900
Assessment pendingUnknown
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District721 - New Prague Area Schools
District number721
District phone9527581700
High schoolNew Prague Area Schools
SODL flat fee brokerage
$8,997Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $8,997

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$2,473/mo
Principal & interest$2,102
Property taxes$238
Home insurance (est.)$133
%
$79,980
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

158 Valleyview Street SW, New Prague, MN, 56071

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7152722
Last reported MLS statusActive
MLS record updatedOct 30, 2026, 5:34 PM
Originally listedOct 21, 2026, 4:37 PM
Listing officeHOMESTEAD ROAD

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.