Sold / Closed
$435,000

Sold price · Closed Jul 21, 2026

1180 Lake Lucy Road, Chanhassen, MN, 55317

4  Bedrooms2  Bathrooms1,800  Square Feet0.35  Acres
Days on market4
Year built1986
Garage spaces2
Potential $9,750buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

Minnetonka schools! Nestled on a spectacular, mature wooded lot, this beautifully updated split-entry home perfectly balances modern comfort with a serene suburban retreat. From the moment you arrive, the exceptional curb appeal, manicured landscaping, and expansive driveway—featuring an extended side pad and an integrated basketball hoop—welcome you in. Step inside to a bright, open-concept main floor designed for seamless everyday living and effortless entertaining with brand new carpet throughout. The inviting living room features chic, neutral tones, and large sliding glass doors that frame picturesque views of your private backyard oasis. Flow right into the dining area, illuminated by a striking industrial-style cage chandelier, and out onto the spacious wooden deck—perfect for morning coffee or summer BBQs under the stars. The immaculate galley-style kitchen is a chef's delight, boasting crisp white cabinetry, low-maintenance ceramic tile flooring, and sleek stainless steel appliances. Down the hall, find a peaceful retreat in the generous primary bedroom—complete with a sophisticated teal accent wall and an overhead ceiling fan—alongside a charming second bedroom bathed in natural light, and a beautifully updated full bathroom. The expansive, fully finished lower level doubles your living space! Relax by the cozy, brick-surround wood-burning fireplace with a thick timber mantel.  Find two additional bedrooms with large windows.   This level also features a large, updated 3/4 bathroom with plenty of room to get ready, a dedicated laundry/mechanical room with a utility sink, and ample storage. The finished attached garage is fully primed for the future, equipped with a wall-mounted Electric Vehicle (EV) charging station, built-in workshop countertops, and pegboard storage. Step outside to your private, fully fenced backyard, where a dense canopy of mature trees offers a secluded sanctuary for pets, play, or future landscaping dreams. Located in a highly desirable Chanhassen neighborhood just moments from pristine lakes, parks, and trails—this one won't last long!

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1986
LevelsSplit Entry (Bi-Level)
Living area1,800 sqft
Above-grade finished1,060 sqft
Below-grade finished740 sqft
Lot size0.35 acres (108x132x109x132)
Days on market4
ListedJun 18, 2026
MLS #NST7093770
CountyCarver
SubdivisionBlackstad Add
Parcel #251170030

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Bath breakdown
1 full / 1 3/4
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Water Osmosis System, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer

Property

Levels / stories
Split Entry (Bi-Level)
Garage
2 spaces · 23x23 · 529 sqft
Parking features
Attached Garage
Patio & porch
Deck
Exterior features
Vinyl
Pool
None

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Foundation
Block · 1,060 sqft
Year built
1986

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Blackstad Add
HOA
No HOA
School district
276 - Minnetonka
High school district
Minnetonka

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$4,024 (2025)
Listed
Jun 18, 2026
Days on market
4
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms2
Full baths1
3/4 baths1
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementBlock, Daylight/Lookout Windows, Egress Window(s), Finished, Storage Space
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
Fireplaces1
LaundryLower Level, Laundry Room
AppliancesDishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Water Osmosis System, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer
DiningInformal Dining Room
AmenitiesCeiling Fan(s), Deck, Kitchen Window, Porch, Tile Floors, Washer/Dryer Hookup
AccessibilityNone

Exterior & lot

ExteriorVinyl
FoundationBlock
Foundation area1,060 sqft
Patio/porchDeck
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingAttached Garage
Garage spaces2
Garage size529 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$4,024
Tax year2025
Taxes w/ assessments4024
Assessment pendingUnknown
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District276 - Minnetonka
District number276
District phone9524015000
High schoolMinnetonka
SODL flat fee brokerage
$9,750Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $9,750

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$2,711/mo
Principal & interest$2,234
Property taxes$335
Home insurance (est.)$142
%
$85,000
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

1180 Lake Lucy Road, Chanhassen, MN, 55317

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7093770
Last reported MLS statusClosed
MLS record updatedJul 21, 2026, 6:45 PM
Originally listedJun 23, 2026, 12:00 AM
Listing officeColdwell Banker Realty

Status reflects the latest MLS record available to SODL, not independently confirmed current availability. Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.