Sold / Closed
$340,000

Sold price · Closed May 15, 2026

$166/sqft

Bronsons Add To, White Be

1961 9th Street, White Bear Lake, MN, 55110
3  Bedrooms3  Bathrooms2,112  Square Feet0.219  Acres
Days on market4
Year built1885
Garage spaces6
TypeResidential
Est. $7,497buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

Back on the market after a brief pause to allow the sellers to make thoughtful updates, including fresh paint throughout and updated light fixtures, creating a brighter feel while maintaining the home’s original charm. Discover the charm and character of this 1885 home in the heart of White Bear Lake, just minutes from the brand new White Bear Lake High School campus. Loved by the same family for decades, this home offers warmth, functionality, and room to make it your own. Highlights include an eat-in kitchen with stainless steel appliances, formal dining room, sunroom, wood floors, and a rare oversized garage. Upstairs features 3 bedrooms on one level, including a primary suite with en suite bath and convenient upper-level laundry. The home retains its original character and offers buyers the opportunity to continue adding value over time with cosmetic improvements such as carpet or finishing touches. The basement is unfinished, providing opportunity for additional future living space and/or addtional bedroom. Outside, enjoy a fully fenced yard with room for play, gardening, and pets. The detached garage can accommodate up to 6 smaller vehicles per seller and includes an unfinished loft above — ideal for storage, hobby space, hangout area, or potential future expansion such as mother in law suite. As part of the recent improvements, siding on the west side of the garage (previously impacted by a bonfire) will be replaced prior to closing. Additionally seller is working with insurance adjuster to replace roof. This is an incredible chance to own a timeless White Bear Lake property that isn’t a flip, just a solid home and the flexibility to make it your own.

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1885
LevelsTwo
Living area2,112 sqft
Above-grade finished2,112 sqft
Below-grade finished0 sqft
Lot size0.219 acres (65X147)
Days on market4
ListedMar 27, 2026
MLS #NST7043634
CountyRamsey
SubdivisionBronsons Add To, White Be
Parcel #143022210077

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3
Bath breakdown
2 full / 1 3/4
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Cooktop, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer

Property

Levels / stories
Two
Garage
6 spaces · 1,200 sqft
Parking features
Detached Garage, Asphalt, Garage Door Opener
Patio & porch
Deck
Exterior features
Vinyl
Pool
None

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Foundation
8 ft+ Pour · 2,112 sqft
Roof
Asphalt
Year built
1885

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas
Electric
150 Amp Service

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Bronsons Add To, White Be
HOA
No HOA
School district
624 - White Bear Lake
High school district
White Bear Lake

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$3,323.72 (2026)
Tax with assessments
3398
Listed
Mar 27, 2026
Days on market
4 · 63 cumulative
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms3
Full baths2
3/4 baths1
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementPartial, Storage Space, Unfinished
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
LaundryUpper Level
AppliancesCooktop, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer
DiningBreakfast Area, Eat In Kitchen, Living/Dining Room
AmenitiesCeiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floors, Kitchen Window, Natural Woodwork, Patio, Sun Room
AccessibilityNone
Special features2nd Floor Laundry, 3 BR on One Level, Primary Bdr Suite

Exterior & lot

ExteriorVinyl
RoofAsphalt
Foundation8 ft+ Pour
Foundation area2,112 sqft
Patio/porchDeck
Road frontageCity Street
Road responsibilityPublic Maintained Road
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingDetached Garage, Asphalt, Garage Door Opener
Garage spaces6
Garage size1,200 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$3,323.72
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments3398
Assessment pendingYes
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District624 - White Bear Lake
District number624
District phone6514077500
High schoolWhite Bear Lake
SODL flat fee brokerage
$7,497Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $7,497

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$2,232/mo
Principal & interest$1,839
Property taxes$277
Home insurance (est.)$117
%
$69,980
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

1961 9th Street, White Bear Lake, MN, 55110

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7043634
StatusClosed
Last updatedMay 18, 2026, 5:44 PM
Originally listedMar 27, 2026, 5:03 PM
Listing officeReal Broker, LLC

Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.