Sold / Closed
$305,000

Sold price · Closed Sep 18, 2026

$130/sqft

Parkland North

9741 Thomas Avenue N, Brooklyn Park, MN, 55444
4  Bedrooms2  Bathrooms2,226  Square Feet0.24  Acres
Days on market6
Year built1986
Garage spaces2
TypeResidential
Est. $5,697buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

Do not miss out on this amazing opportunity to own a multi-level home that, with a little TLC, would be an absolute showstopper! This spacious, 4-bedroom, 2-bath home with an attached 2-car garage features a layout perfect for comfort and functionality. The upper level offers a bright living room with a fireplace, 3 bedrooms, a rare find in this community, and a full bath. The main floor has an amazing eat-in kitchen with easy access to additional dining. The lower level has a large family room with a second fireplace, additional bedroom, bathroom, and laundry area. If that was not enough space for you, don't forget the finished workshop in the basement that could easily serve as an office, playroom, or exercise room. Located just minutes from parks, walking trails, shopping, and the Mississippi River, this home offers both convenience and outdoor charm. Hurry because this one won't last long!

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1986
LevelsFour or More Level Split
Living area2,226 sqft
Above-grade finished1,261 sqft
Below-grade finished965 sqft
Lot size0.24 acres (130x80)
Days on market6
ListedAug 5, 2026
MLS #NST7122534
CountyHennepin
SubdivisionParkland North
Parcel #1111921230071

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Bath breakdown
1 full / 1 3/4
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned

Property

Levels / stories
Four or More Level Split
Garage
2 spaces · 484 sqft
Parking features
Attached Garage, Asphalt, Garage Door Opener
Patio & porch
Deck, Porch
Exterior features
Stone, Wood
Lot size
0.24 acres

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Foundation
Block · 1,261 sqft
Roof
Age Over 8 Years
Year built
1986

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Parkland North
HOA
No HOA
School district
11 - Anoka-Hennepin
High school district
Anoka-Hennepin

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$4,417 (2026)
Listed
Aug 5, 2026
Days on market
6
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms2
Full baths1
3/4 baths1
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementBlock, Daylight/Lookout Windows, Egress Window(s), Finished
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
Fireplaces1
LaundryIn Basement, Laundry Room
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
DiningEat In Kitchen, Informal Dining Room
AmenitiesCable, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Window, In-Ground Sprinkler
AccessibilityNone

Exterior & lot

ExteriorStone, Wood
RoofAge Over 8 Years
FoundationBlock
Foundation area1,261 sqft
Patio/porchDeck, Porch
Road frontageCity Street
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingAttached Garage, Asphalt, Garage Door Opener
Garage spaces2
Garage size484 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$4,417
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments4417
Assessment pendingNo
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District11 - Anoka-Hennepin
District number11
District phone7635061000
High schoolAnoka-Hennepin
SODL flat fee brokerage
$5,697Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $5,697

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$1,988/mo
Principal & interest$1,524
Property taxes$368
Home insurance (est.)$97
%
$57,980
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

9741 Thomas Avenue N, Brooklyn Park, MN, 55444

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7122534
StatusClosed
Last updatedSep 22, 2026, 12:32 AM
Originally listedAug 7, 2026, 12:00 AM
Listing officeDiversified Realty

Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.