Sold / Closed
$490,500

Sold price · Closed Sep 4, 2026

$163/sqft

Colby Lake 12th Add

8819 Rainier Court, Woodbury, MN, 55125
5  Bedrooms4  Bathrooms2,998  Square Feet0.27  Acres
Days on market3
Year built1994
Garage spaces2
TypeResidential
Est. $11,670buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

Well-maintained, original-owner 5-bedroom home offers comfort and versatility to personalize this home to fit your life. Located in the Colby Lake neighborhood, this two-story home is tucked into a cul-de-sac with no HOA. The great room features a gas fireplace and opens to the informal dining area and kitchen with Cambria countertops, breakfast bar seating, and SS Appliances. Microwave/fan vents outside, which is a wonderful feature for anyone who likes to cook. The 4 bedrooms upstairs include a nearly 20' x 20' primary, walk-in closet, and private full bath with double sinks. A second full bath with double sinks serves the additional bedrooms. The finished walkout lower level features a large open living space with new carpet, a 5th bedroom, a ¾ bath, and abundant storage. Enjoy the welcoming front porch with fresh landscaping, a freshly painted deck, and a backyard bordered by mature trees and shrubs for added privacy. Improvements: Replaced Furnace and A/C 2022, Lower Level Finished (2005), Kitchen updated (2012), Replaced 9 Windows (2022), Landscaping (July 2026), Microwave (July 2026), Fireplace cleaned/painted/new glass (July 2026), Gutters Cleaned (July 2026), Professional installed/replaced the faucets in both upper-level bathrooms, and new carpet in the lower level (2026).

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1994
LevelsTwo
Living area2,998 sqft
Above-grade finished2,342 sqft
Below-grade finished656 sqft
Lot size0.27 acres (27 x 37 x 20 x 162 x 96 x 138)
Days on market3
ListedJul 27, 2026
MLS #NST7119775
CountyWashington
SubdivisionColby Lake 12th Add
Parcel #1602821140086

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
4
Bath breakdown
2 full / 1 3/4 / 1 half
Heating
Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Chandelier, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Softener Owned

Property

Levels / stories
Two
Garage
2 spaces · 22x22 · 484 sqft
Parking features
Attached Garage, Asphalt, Garage Door Opener
Patio & porch
Covered, Deck, Front Porch
Exterior features
Vinyl, Wood
Pool
None

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Construction materials
Concrete, Frame
Foundation
Poured Concrete · 1,009 sqft
Roof
Age Over 8 Years
Year built
1994

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Electric, Natural Gas
Electric
100 Amp Service

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Colby Lake 12th Add
HOA
No HOA
School district
833 - South Washington County
High school district
South Washington County

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$6,073 (2026)
Tax with assessments
6370
Listed
Jul 27, 2026
Days on market
3
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms4
Full baths2
3/4 baths1
Half baths1
1/4 baths0
BasementDrain Tiled, Finished, Full, Storage Space, Sump Pump, Walkout
HeatingForced Air, Fireplace(s)
CoolingCentral Air
Fireplaces1
LaundryElectric Dryer Hookup, Main Level, Washer Hookup
AppliancesChandelier, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Softener Owned
DiningBreakfast Bar, Informal Dining Room, Kitchen/Dining Room, Living/Dining Room, Separate/Formal Dining Room
AmenitiesCeiling Fan(s), Deck, French Doors, Kitchen Window, Local Area Network, Primary Bedroom Walk-In Closet, Natural Woodwork, Porch, Washer/Dryer Hookup
AccessibilitySoaking Tub
Special features4 BR on One Level, Main Floor Laundry, Primary Bdr Suite

Exterior & lot

ExteriorVinyl, Wood
RoofAge Over 8 Years
FoundationPoured Concrete
Foundation area1,009 sqft
Patio/porchCovered, Deck, Front Porch
Lot featuresIrregular Lot, Tree Coverage - Medium, Underground Utilities
Road frontageCity Street, Cul De Sac, Paved Streets, Street Lights, Storm Sewer
Road responsibilityPublic Maintained Road
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelElectric, Natural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingAttached Garage, Asphalt, Garage Door Opener
Garage spaces2
Garage size484 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$6,073
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments6370
Assessment pendingYes
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District833 - South Washington County
District number833
District phone6514256300
High schoolSouth Washington County
SODL flat fee brokerage
$11,670Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $11,670

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$3,239/mo
Principal & interest$2,570
Property taxes$506
Home insurance (est.)$163
%
$97,800
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

8819 Rainier Court, Woodbury, MN, 55125

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7119775
StatusClosed
Last updatedSep 4, 2026, 4:11 PM
Originally listedAug 7, 2026, 12:00 AM
Listing officeColdwell Banker Realty

Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.