Pending
$330,000
$201/sqft

Park Woods 2nd Add

8140 James Avenue N, Brooklyn Park, MN, 55444
4  Bedrooms2  Bathrooms1,643  Square Feet0.17  Acres
Days on market5
Year built1984
Garage spaces2
TypeResidential
Est. $6,900buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

Welcome home to this beautifully maintained 4-bedroom split-level featuring stunning vaulted ceilings and an inviting, open feel from the moment you walk in. You’ll love the newer plush carpet throughout and the fresh asphalt driveway that adds to the home’s great curb appeal. Inside, the bathrooms have been thoughtfully updated with ceramic tile, plus a new sink and vanity in the lower-level bath. The spacious kitchen and living areas flow nicely for everyday living and entertaining, while the bedrooms offer generous closet space and comfort for everyone. The lower-level flex room provides endless possibilities—use it as a 5th bedroom, home gym, office, or an additional living space to fit your needs. Practical updates include a new washer and dryer (2023), a new cement sidewalk, and a new garage floor. Storage is abundant throughout the home, making organization easy. Relax with your morning coffee or unwind at the end of the day on the deck overlooking the backyard—perfect for peaceful outdoor living. This well cared for home is move-in ready and waiting for its next chapter!

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family Residence
Year built1984
LevelsSplit Entry (Bi-Level)
Living area1,643 sqft
Above-grade finished947 sqft
Below-grade finished696 sqft
Lot size0.17 acres (70x102x71x110)
Days on market5
ListedJan 5, 2026
MLS #NST6816061
CountyHennepin
SubdivisionPark Woods 2nd Add
Parcel #2311921140083

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Bath breakdown
1 full / 1 half
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Softener Owned

Property

Levels / stories
Split Entry (Bi-Level)
Garage
2 spaces · 22x20 · 440 sqft
Parking features
Attached Garage, Asphalt
Lot size
0.17 acres
Lot dimensions
70x102x71x110
Accessibility
None

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family Residence
Foundation
947 sqft
Year built
1984

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Park Woods 2nd Add
HOA
No HOA
School district
Osseo

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$4,039 (2025)
Listed
Jan 5, 2026
Days on market
5
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms2
Full baths1
3/4 baths0
Half baths1
1/4 baths0
BasementCrawl Space, Daylight/Lookout Windows, Egress Window(s), Finished, Storage Space
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
AppliancesCooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Softener Owned
DiningLiving/Dining Room
AccessibilityNone

Exterior & lot

Foundation area947 sqft
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingAttached Garage, Asphalt
Garage spaces2
Garage size440 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$4,039
Tax year2025
Taxes w/ assessments4039
Assessment pendingNo
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District number1255
District phone7633917000
High schoolOsseo
SODL flat fee brokerage
$6,900Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $6,900

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$2,181/mo
Principal & interest$1,734
Property taxes$337
Home insurance (est.)$110
%
$66,000
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

8140 James Avenue N, Brooklyn Park, MN, 55444

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST6816061
StatusPending
Last updatedJan 15, 2026, 3:53 AM
Originally listedJan 9, 2026, 12:00 AM
Listing officeKeller Williams Realty Integrity

Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.