Sold / Closed
$2,190,000

Sold price · Closed Jul 7, 2026

$333/sqft

Pinehurst

6671 Amberwood Lane, Chanhassen, MN, 55317
5  Bedrooms5  Bathrooms6,599  Square Feet0.68  Acres
Days on market46
Year built2016
Garage spaces3
HOA / month$350
TypeResidential
Est. $62,970buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

Exquisitely crafted home embodies sophisticated and comfortable living. Step inside the warm, open concept main level with beautiful formal and informal living spaces. Inviting stone fireplace, floor-to-ceiling windows, custom built-ins, and elevated finishes create timeless spaces. Stunning kitchen with gourmet appliances, center island, beverage center and walk-in pantry. Other main level features include private office, custom drop-off zone with double desks and 3-season porch with fireplace. Luxurious upper-level primary suite with vaulted ceiling, private ensuite bath, and double walk-in closets. Three additional bedrooms up, all with attached baths. Loft makes a perfect playroom, studio or game room, and features a unique hidden door with desk space and storage. Convenient upper-level laundry. Walkout lower level is the perfect place for entertaining and has been significantly updated. Fantastic family room with additional seating area and wet bar. Hidden door leads you to a fully upgraded theater room with new Uneekor golf simulator. Other lower-level features include exercise room, additional bedroom, and laundry. Numerous updates throughout, including all new interior paint, new carpet, extensive lighting updates, new plumbing fixtures and more. Enjoy Minnesota summers in the beautiful, fully fenced backyard, complete with in-ground pool, hot tub and new maintenance-free deck with custom gas grilling station. Expansive 3-car garage with heater and epoxy floors. Located in a private neighborhood in Minnetonka Schools, enjoy close proximity to downtown Excelsior and Lake Minnetonka amenities. Appreciate a quality home that lives better than new construction.

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built2016
LevelsTwo
Living area6,599 sqft
Above-grade finished4,777 sqft
Below-grade finished1,822 sqft
Lot size0.68 acres (138 x 167 x 205 x 212)
Days on market46
ListedMay 15, 2026
MLS #NST7061945
CountyCarver
SubdivisionPinehurst
Parcel #256110151

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
5
Bath breakdown
1 full / 3 3/4 / 1 half
Heating
Forced Air, Humidifier, Zoned
Cooling
Central Air, Zoned
Appliances
Air-To-Air Exchanger, Chandelier, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Humidifier, Gas Water Heater, Water Filtration System, Water Osmosis System, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Wall Oven, Washer, Water Softener Owned

Property

Levels / stories
Two
Garage
3 spaces · 845 sqft
Parking features
Attached Garage, Concrete, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Floor Drain, Finished Garage, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage, Storage
Patio & porch
Deck, Enclosed, Patio, Porch, Rear Porch, Screened
Exterior features
Stone, Vinyl
Pool
Below Ground, Heated, Outdoor

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Construction materials
Concrete
Foundation
None · 2,224 sqft
Roof
Age 8 Years or Less
Year built
2016

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas
Electric
Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Pinehurst
HOA
$350/annual
HOA name
Pinehurst Association
HOA phone
9522507300
HOA includes
Shared Amenities
School district
276 - Minnetonka

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$18,584 (2026)
Listed
May 15, 2026
Days on market
46
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms5
Full baths1
3/4 baths3
Half baths1
1/4 baths0
BasementDrain Tiled, Drainage System, Finished, Storage Space, Sump Pump, Tile Shower, Walkout
HeatingForced Air, Humidifier, Zoned
CoolingCentral Air, Zoned
Fireplaces2
LaundryIn Basement, Gas Dryer Hookup, Lower Level, Laundry Room, Sink, Upper Level, Washer Hookup
AppliancesAir-To-Air Exchanger, Chandelier, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Humidifier, Gas Water Heater, Water Filtration System, Water Osmosis System, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Wall Oven, Washer, Water Softener Owned
DiningEat In Kitchen, Informal Dining Room, Kitchen/Dining Room, Living/Dining Room
AmenitiesBalcony, Cable, Ceiling Fan(s), Deck, Ethernet Wired, Exercise Room, French Doors, Hardwood Floors, Hot Tub, Kitchen Center Island, Kitchen Window, Natural Woodwork, Patio, Porch, Satellite Dish, Security System, In-Ground Sprinkler, Tile Floors, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet
AccessibilityNone
Special features2nd Floor Laundry, 4 BR on One Level

Exterior & lot

ExteriorStone, Vinyl
RoofAge 8 Years or Less
FoundationNone
Foundation area2,224 sqft
Patio/porchDeck, Enclosed, Patio, Porch, Rear Porch, Screened
Lot featuresTree Coverage - Light, Underground Utilities
Road frontagePrivate Road
Road responsibilityPrivate Maintained Road
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingAttached Garage, Concrete, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Floor Drain, Finished Garage, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage, Storage
Garage spaces3
Garage size845 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$18,584
Tax year2026
Taxes w/ assessments18584
Assessment pendingNo
HOA fee$350
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District276 - Minnetonka
District number276
District phone9524015000
High schoolMinnetonka
SODL flat fee brokerage
$62,970Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $62,970

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$14,188/mo
Principal & interest$11,557
Property taxes$1,549
Home insurance (est.)$733
HOA fees$350
%
$439,800
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

6671 Amberwood Lane, Chanhassen, MN, 55317

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7061945
StatusClosed
Last updatedJul 7, 2026, 2:49 PM
Originally listedMay 15, 2026, 1:45 PM
Listing officeColdwell Banker Realty

Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.