Sold / Closed
$210,000

Sold price · Closed Oct 17, 2025

$130/sqft

Woodlawn Park

609 11th Avenue NW, Austin, MN, 55912
4  Bedrooms2  Bathrooms1,542  Square Feet0.13  Acres
Days on market10
Year built1887
Garage spaces2
TypeResidential
Est. $3,000buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

Welcome to this well maintained and move in ready home in Northwest, just a few blocks from Mayo! Your are instantly greeted with charming curb appeal including a covered front porch, perfect for a cup of coffee on a weekend morning! The living room boasts 9ft ceilings and original hardwood floors. The large, bright kitchen has updated vinyl plank flooring, new light fixtures, and newer appliances, as well as TWO pantries. The primary bedroom offers lots of natural light, original floors, and 9ft ceilings for a bright open feel. The main level is rounded out with a full bathroom and generous mud room. Upstairs you find three bedrooms and a large, sunny sitting room. The basement is where you have your second bathroom and laundry. Additionally, you have ample storage with room for a workshop space! Outside you have a spacious two car garage and a fully fenced generous back yard with a paver patio... Perfect for enjoying yard games and BBQs on summer evenings! For your peace of mind, enjoy many updates throughout such as: New flooring in kitchen/dining, mud room, ML bathroom, upper bedrooms and sitting room. Newer paint throughout much of the home. Newer appliances including washer and dryer. New light fixtures in kitchen and bathroom. New toilet in LL bathroom. Roof is only 3yrs old! Newer vinyl windows. Newer water heater. When you combine all of this with an excellent location you truly have a harmonious blend of historic charm and tasteful, modern conveniences! Welcome Home!

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1887
LevelsTwo
Living area1,542 sqft
Above-grade finished1,393 sqft
Below-grade finished149 sqft
Lot size0.13 acres (45x126)
Days on market10
ListedSep 18, 2025
MLS #NST6780842
CountyMower
SubdivisionWoodlawn Park
Parcel #347900670

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Bath breakdown
1 full / 1 3/4
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dishwasher, Freezer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer

Property

Levels / stories
Two
Garage
2 spaces · 21x21 · 488 sqft
Parking features
Detached Garage
Exterior features
Vinyl
Fencing
Chain Link, Full
Lot size
0.13 acres

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Foundation
Other · 579 sqft
Roof
Age 8 Years or Less, Asphalt
Year built
1887

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Woodlawn Park
HOA
No HOA
School district
492 - Austin
High school district
Austin

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$1,944 (2024)
Listed
Sep 18, 2025
Days on market
10
Foreclosure status
Not Disclosed
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms2
Full baths1
3/4 baths1
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementFull, Concrete, Partially Finished
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
AppliancesDishwasher, Freezer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
DiningEat In Kitchen, Kitchen/Dining Room
AmenitiesCeiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floors, Kitchen Window, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Natural Woodwork, Patio, Porch
AccessibilityNone
Special features3 BR on One Level, Main Floor Primary, Main Floor Bedroom

Exterior & lot

ExteriorVinyl
RoofAge 8 Years or Less, Asphalt
FoundationOther
Foundation area579 sqft
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingDetached Garage
Garage spaces2
Garage size488 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$1,944
Tax year2024
Taxes w/ assessments1944
Assessment pendingUnknown
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNot Disclosed
Short saleNot Disclosed
ForeclosureNot Disclosed

Schools

District492 - Austin
District number492
District phone5074601900
High schoolAustin
SODL flat fee brokerage
$3,000Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $3,000

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$1,280/mo
Principal & interest$1,051
Property taxes$162
Home insurance (est.)$67
%
$40,000
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

609 11th Avenue NW, Austin, MN, 55912

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST6780842
StatusClosed
Last updatedOct 20, 2025, 4:18 PM
Originally listedSep 19, 2025, 12:00 AM
Listing officeColdwell Banker Realty

Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.