Sold / Closed
$725,000

Sold price · Closed Aug 11, 2026

$178/sqft

Elm Creek Highlands 3rd Add

5019 Merrimac Lane N, Plymouth, MN, 55446
5  Bedrooms4  Bathrooms3,923  Square Feet0.29  Acres
Days on market14
Year built2012
Garage spaces3
HOA / month$145
TypeResidential
Est. $18,000buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

Prime Location Across Wayzata HS and near Kimberly Lane Elementary.  Nestled in the highly sought-after Elm Creek Highlands neighborhood, this exceptional home sits in a convenient, close-in Plymouth location. Inside, the dramatic two-story great room captures sweeping panoramic views while adding abundant natural light. The heart of the home is a spacious gourmet kitchen featuring a generous center island, walk-in pantry, and a welcoming breakfast bar. A dedicated main-floor office provides a quiet, productive retreat for remote work. Upstairs, the luxurious primary suite is complemented by three additional spacious bedrooms. Down below, the bright and inviting walkout lower level offers a fantastic entertaining space complete with a fifth bedroom, 3/4 bath, and generous storage. This prime location offers the perfect blend of convenience and lifestyle.  Enjoys being just 8 minutes from Plymouth’s Community Center, Lifetime Fitness, Ice Arena, Pool, Foursome Golf, Cinema, and grocery stores. DT Wayzata is only 15 minutes away. Award-winning parks and trails are right outside your door, with direct access to the NW Greenway, the new Ninja Park, and three additional small parks that are all easily walkable. Quiet, established, and incredibly well-connected, this home delivers the ideal lifestyle — thoughtful spaces, top-rated schools, and effortless access to everything the area has to offer. A truly special place to call home.

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built2012
LevelsTwo
Living area3,923 sqft
Above-grade finished2,876 sqft
Below-grade finished1,047 sqft
Lot size0.29 acres (irregular)
Days on market14
ListedJul 10, 2026
MLS #NST7107302
CountyHennepin
SubdivisionElm Creek Highlands 3rd Add
Parcel #0711822140059

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
4
Bath breakdown
3 full / 1 half
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Basement
Egress Window(s), Finished, Full · 1,047 sqft finished

Property

Levels / stories
Two
Garage
3 spaces · 792 sqft
Parking features
Attached Garage, Asphalt
Exterior features
Shakes, Vinyl
Lot size
0.29 acres
Lot dimensions
irregular

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Foundation
Poured Concrete · 1,496 sqft
Year built
2012

Utilities

Water
City Water - In Street
Sewer
City Sewer - In Street
Fuel
Natural Gas

Community & HOA

Subdivision
Elm Creek Highlands 3rd Add
HOA
$145/quarter
HOA name
Associa MN
HOA phone
7632256400
HOA includes
Other, Shared Amenities
School district
284 - Wayzata

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$8,658 (2025)
Listed
Jul 10, 2026
Days on market
14
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms4
Full baths3
3/4 baths0
Half baths1
1/4 baths0
BasementEgress Window(s), Finished, Full
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
Fireplaces1
AccessibilityNone

Exterior & lot

ExteriorShakes, Vinyl
FoundationPoured Concrete
Foundation area1,496 sqft
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water - In Street
SewerCity Sewer - In Street
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingAttached Garage, Asphalt
Garage spaces3
Garage size792 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$8,658
Tax year2025
Taxes w/ assessments8658
Assessment pendingNo
HOA fee$145
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District284 - Wayzata
District number284
District phone7637455000
High schoolWayzata
SODL flat fee brokerage
$18,000Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $18,000

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$4,779/mo
Principal & interest$3,679
Property taxes$722
Home insurance (est.)$233
HOA fees$145
%
$140,000
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

5019 Merrimac Lane N, Plymouth, MN, 55446

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7107302
StatusClosed
Last updatedAug 16, 2026, 6:41 PM
Originally listedJul 20, 2026, 12:00 AM
Listing officeCreative Housing Real Estate

Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.