Pending
$300,000
$199/sqft

40201 231st Avenue

40201 231st Avenue, Browerville, MN, 56438
3  Bedrooms2  Bathrooms1,508  Square Feet28.4  Acres
Days on market3
Year built2003
Garage spaces6
TypeResidential
Est. $6,000buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

Are you seeking a spacious retreat with plenty of room to breathe and grow? This exceptional property offers the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and expansive outdoor space. Nestled on 28-acres, this charming home boasts three bedrooms and two bathrooms, providing ample room for family and guests. Step inside to discover an inviting open floor plan that seamlessly connects the living, dining, and kitchen areas, creating a warm and welcoming environment for both relaxation and entertaining. The private primary suite serves as a tranquil escape, featuring a well-appointed en-suite bathroom and generous closet space. With its thoughtful layout, this home ensures privacy and comfort for all residents. Beyond the main residence, the property is a haven for those who appreciate the great outdoors. A 30x56 pole building offers substantial storage or workshop space, while a 36x50 barn provides excellent facilities for livestock or additional storage needs. The presence of a silo and a Richie water system enhances the property's agricultural potential, catering to those with farming aspirations. For gardening enthusiasts, the expansive garden area offers endless possibilities for cultivating your own produce or creating a stunning landscaped retreat. This is truly a must-see property that combines the tranquility of rural living with modern conveniences. Whether you’re looking to expand your agricultural pursuits or simply enjoy the peace and serenity of country life, this home is a perfect fit. Schedule your showing today and explore the endless possibilities this unique property has to offer.

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family Residence
Year built2003
LevelsOne
Living area1,508 sqft
Above-grade finished1,508 sqft
Below-grade finished0 sqft
Lot size28.4 acres (1408x910x1378x872)
Days on market3
ListedJan 20, 2026
MLS #NST7010890
CountyTodd
Parcel #190030500

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Bath breakdown
2 full
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
Central Air
Appliances
Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Fuel Tank - Rented, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned

Property

Levels / stories
One
Garage
6 spaces · 1,680 sqft
Parking features
Detached Garage, Gravel
Patio & porch
Side Porch
Other structures
Shed(s), Pole Building, Silo
Lot size
28.4 acres

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family Residence
Construction materials
Frame
Foundation
1,508 sqft
Roof
Age 8 Years or Less, Asphalt, Pitched, Rubber
Year built
2003

Utilities

Water
4-Inch Submersible, Drilled, Well
Sewer
Tank with Drainage Field
Fuel
Propane
Electric
Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service

Community & HOA

HOA
No HOA
School district
Staples-Motley

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$718 (2025)
Listed
Jan 20, 2026
Days on market
3
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms2
Full baths2
3/4 baths0
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementNone
HeatingForced Air
CoolingCentral Air
Fireplaces2
LaundryElectric Dryer Hookup, In Hall, Main Level, Washer Hookup
AppliancesDishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Fuel Tank - Rented, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
DiningBreakfast Bar, Kitchen/Dining Room
AmenitiesCeiling Fan(s), Kitchen Center Island, Kitchen Window, Primary Bedroom Walk-In Closet, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Washer/Dryer Hookup
AccessibilityNo Stairs Internal
Special features3 BR on One Level, All Living Facilities on One Level, Main Floor Primary, Main Floor Bedroom, Main Floor Laundry

Exterior & lot

RoofAge 8 Years or Less, Asphalt, Pitched, Rubber
Foundation area1,508 sqft
Patio/porchSide Porch
Lot featuresTree Coverage - Medium
Road frontageTownship, Unpaved Streets
Road responsibilityPublic Maintained Road
ZoningAgriculture

Utilities

Water source4-Inch Submersible, Drilled, Well
SewerTank with Drainage Field
FuelPropane

Parking & garage

ParkingDetached Garage, Gravel
Garage spaces6
Garage size1,680 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$718
Tax year2025
Taxes w/ assessments718
Assessment pendingNo
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District number1062
District phone2188942430
High schoolStaples-Motley
SODL flat fee brokerage
$6,000Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $6,000

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$1,736/mo
Principal & interest$1,577
Property taxes$60
Home insurance (est.)$100
%
$60,000
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

40201 231st Avenue, Browerville, MN, 56438

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST7010890
StatusPending
Last updatedFeb 5, 2026, 3:21 PM
Originally listedFeb 2, 2026, 12:00 AM
Listing officeEdina Realty, Inc.
Co-listing officeEdina Realty, Inc.

Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.