Sold / Closed
$169,900

Sold price · Closed Oct 31, 2025

$75/sqft

A R Halls 1st Add

214 Platt Avenue, Knapp, WI, 54749
3  Bedrooms2  Bathrooms2,280  Square Feet0.23  Acres
Days on market12
Year built1930
Garage spaces2
TypeResidential
Est. $2,097buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

Handyman Special! This a solid home needing some work and updates This two story home has charm with its original staircase, beautiful woodwork, built-in buffet and some leaded glass windows. Large kitchen has an eat-in area plus the formal dining room. The buffet has a pass through from the kitchen to the dining room. One bedroom and 1/2 bath on the main level with main floor laundry. Two large bedrooms and full bath up with an office and bonus room (bonus rm could be a bedroom if closet was added). Roof is approximately 10 years old. Oversized 2 car garage w/ cement floor and electricity. Garden shed also included. Located in Knapp on a corner lot, close to downtown, parks, churches and school. Selling "as is". Year built is approximate.

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1930
LevelsTwo
Living area2,280 sqft
Above-grade finished2,280 sqft
Below-grade finished0 sqft
Lot size0.23 acres (101x101)
Days on market12
ListedSep 18, 2025
MLS #NST6791147
CountyDunn
SubdivisionA R Halls 1st Add
Parcel #1714122914331300059

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Bath breakdown
1 full / 1 half
Heating
Baseboard, Forced Air
Cooling
None
Appliances
Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer

Property

Levels / stories
Two
Garage
2 spaces · 552 sqft
Parking features
Detached Garage, Gravel
Patio & porch
Front Porch, Patio
Exterior features
Wood
Other structures
Storage Shed

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Foundation
Block · 2,280 sqft
Year built
1930

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas
Electric
Circuit Breakers

Community & HOA

Subdivision
A R Halls 1st Add
HOA
No HOA
School district
3444 - Menomonie Area
High school district
Menomonie Area

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$1,290 (2024)
Listed
Sep 18, 2025
Days on market
12
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms2
Full baths1
3/4 baths0
Half baths1
1/4 baths0
BasementPartial, Unfinished
HeatingBaseboard, Forced Air
CoolingNone
LaundryMain Level
AppliancesDryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
AccessibilityNone

Exterior & lot

ExteriorWood
FoundationBlock
Foundation area2,280 sqft
Patio/porchFront Porch, Patio
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingDetached Garage, Gravel
Garage spaces2
Garage size552 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$1,290
Tax year2024
Taxes w/ assessments1290
Assessment pendingUnknown
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District3444 - Menomonie Area
District number3444
District phone7152321642
High schoolMenomonie Area
SODL flat fee brokerage
$2,097Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $2,097

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$1,057/mo
Principal & interest$893
Property taxes$108
Home insurance (est.)$57
%
$33,980
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

214 Platt Avenue, Knapp, WI, 54749

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST6791147
StatusClosed
Last updatedNov 3, 2025, 7:04 PM
Originally listedSep 18, 2025, 12:23 PM
Listing officeCentury 21 Affiliated

Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.