Sold / Closed
$235,000

Sold price · Closed Oct 16, 2025

$174/sqft

West Streets Western Div

2014 E 5th Street, Superior, WI, 54880
4  Bedrooms1  Bathroom1,440  Square Feet0.44  Acres
Days on market64
Year built1918
Garage spaces1
TypeResidential
Est. $4,497buyer credit when you buy with SODL

About this home

Charming Traditional-Style Home in the Heart of East End! This spacious home offers a fantastic layout and is filled with character—from the gorgeous natural woodwork to the welcoming covered front porch. Step through the enclosed entry into a grand foyer featuring tall ceilings and beautiful original details. The main floor boasts a large living room, formal dining room, a bright and functional kitchen with a center island and ample counter/cupboard space, plus a bonus room perfect for an office or playroom. Upstairs, you’ll find 4 bedrooms, a full bathroom, and a generous landing area. The full poured basement provides great storage. Sitting on nearly half an acre within city limits, the yard includes a partially fenced side area, three apple trees, a rose bush, and plenty of room to garden or play. A 1+ car detached garage and off-street parking add to the convenience. Don’t miss your chance to own this East End gem!

Contact us

Home facts

Property typeResidential
Property subtypeSingle Family
Year built1918
LevelsTwo
Living area1,440 sqft
Above-grade finished1,440 sqft
Below-grade finished0 sqft
Lot size0.44 acres (163x120)
Days on market64
ListedJul 8, 2025
MLS #NST6751331
CountyDouglas
SubdivisionWest Streets Western Div
Parcel #018010158800

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
1
Bath breakdown
1 full
Heating
Forced Air
Cooling
None
Basement
Full · 0 sqft finished

Property

Levels / stories
Two
Garage
1 space
Parking features
Detached Garage
Exterior features
Vinyl
Lot size
0.44 acres
Lot dimensions
163x120

Construction

Property type
Residential
Property subtype
Single Family
Construction materials
Frame
Foundation
Block · 672 sqft
Year built
1918

Utilities

Water
City Water/Connected
Sewer
City Sewer/Connected
Fuel
Natural Gas

Community & HOA

Subdivision
West Streets Western Div
HOA
No HOA
School district
5663 - Superior
High school district
Superior

Financial & listing details

Annual tax
$3,405.88 (2025)
Listed
Jul 8, 2025
Days on market
64
Manufactured home
Yes

Interior details

Total bathrooms1
Full baths1
3/4 baths0
Half baths0
1/4 baths0
BasementFull
HeatingForced Air
CoolingNone
AmenitiesNone
AccessibilityNone

Exterior & lot

ExteriorVinyl
FoundationBlock
Foundation area672 sqft
ZoningResidential-Single Family

Utilities

Water sourceCity Water/Connected
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
FuelNatural Gas

Parking & garage

ParkingDetached Garage
Garage spaces1
Garage size0 sqft

Financial details

Annual taxes$3,405.88
Tax year2025
Taxes w/ assessments3405.88
Assessment pendingNo
Down payment resourceYes
Lender ownedNo
Short saleNo
ForeclosureNo

Schools

District5663 - Superior
District number5663
District phone7153948710
High schoolSuperior
SODL flat fee brokerage
$4,497Estimated buyer credit
SODL platform fee $3,000Your buyer credit $4,497

How SODL buyer credits work

When you buy with SODL, the brokerage charges a flat $3,000 platform fee at closing. The remaining buyer-side commission (typically 3% of the purchase price) is credited directly back to you at closing, reducing the cash you bring to the table.

  • Tour homes with SODL’s flexible showing network
  • Submit offers and manage your transaction through the platform
  • Keep more money at closing through transparent flat-fee pricing

A clear, modern way to buy with expert guidance and meaningful savings.

Estimated monthly payment

$1,680/mo
Principal & interest$1,313
Property taxes$284
Home insurance (est.)$83
%
$49,980
0%50%
Credit score
Loan term

These payment estimates are for illustration purposes only and may vary based on your lender, interest rate, credit profile, down payment, taxes, insurance, and loan terms. For a more accurate monthly payment estimate, speak with your lender or connect with SODL’s preferred lending partner.

Location

2014 E 5th Street, Superior, WI, 54880

Comparable homes

Listing information

MLS #NST6751331
StatusClosed
Last updatedOct 21, 2025, 5:27 PM
Originally listedJul 8, 2025, 11:33 AM
Listing officeRE/MAX Results Duluth

Listing information provided courtesy of the MLS. This information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.